KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

нулевой цикл

English translation: foundation work /off-site mains system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нулевой цикл
English translation:foundation work /off-site mains system
Entered by: Natalie

16:12 Dec 4, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: нулевой цикл
... а также на работы не требующие высокого уровня внешней отделки, такие как работы нулевого цикла, внеплощодочные сети, и т.п....

Looking for a translation of нулевой цикл and внеплощадочные сети.
James Scott
foundation work ; off-site mains system
Explanation:
Multitran:

1)Термины по тематике Строительство, содержащие нулевой цикл:
строительные работы нулевого цикла -foundation work

2)внеплощадочный - off-site

3)Термины по тематике Строительство, содержащие mains system
mains system - сеть

Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Initial construction work
Yuri Geifman
4foundation work ; off-site mains systemLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation work ; off-site mains system


Explanation:
Multitran:

1)Термины по тематике Строительство, содержащие нулевой цикл:
строительные работы нулевого цикла -foundation work

2)внеплощадочный - off-site

3)Термины по тематике Строительство, содержащие mains system
mains system - сеть



Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Initial construction work


Explanation:
1. Translation suggested by Multitran is Initial construction work (this is definitely NOT "null cycle").
2. Off-site networks or as suggested by Chekh.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
2 days 10 hrs