KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

инергетик

English translation: Chief Power Engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:главный энергетик
English translation:Chief Power Engineer
Entered by: Natalie

20:45 Dec 6, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: инергетик
... с выдачей наряда-допуска, выдаваемого гл. инженером или гл. инергетиком.
James Scott
Chief Power Engineer
Explanation:
Энергетик = power engineer
(Rus-Eng Polytech Dic)
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chief Power EngineerxxxH.A.
4power engineer, chief power engineer
Rusinterp


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Power Engineer


Explanation:
Энергетик = power engineer
(Rus-Eng Polytech Dic)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: Senior Power Engineer - is another way
5 hrs
  -> senior - это, скорее, старший, а не главный

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power engineer, chief power engineer


Explanation:
normally in Russian it should be "энергетик", not "инергетик"


Multilex and experience

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58