KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

книга 1 утверждаемой части проекта

English translation: pending approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:утверждаемый
English translation:pending approval
Entered by: Milana_R

22:30 Dec 6, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: книга 1 утверждаемой части проекта
Как бы покрасивше это сказать
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
pending approval
Explanation:
Book One of project part(segment/portion/section) pending approval.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 04:53:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Вам за комплимент, Бакытбек.
Я надеюсь что Вам помог мой answer, и что когда-нибудь Вы все-таки к нам приедете.
Selected response from:

Milana_R
Grading comment
Милана, благодарю вас. И еще хотел сказать, что вы красивая. Жаль, что не могу к вам приехать. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pending approval
Milana_R
4 +2Book/volume 1 of the project part under approval.Oleh Petrenko
4 +2Book One of the project part submitted for approvalxxxH.A.


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Book One of the project part submitted for approval


Explanation:
я бы так сказала...

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you, Jack

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Book/volume 1 of the project part under approval.


Explanation:
Может так?

Oleh Petrenko

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: (скромно) тоже хорошо :-)
42 mins

neutral  Milana_R: "under review" probably. "under approval" sounds as though we already know it is definitely going to be approved.
54 mins
  -> I have strong doubts regarding "under review". It has nothing to do with "approval". And to my mind, process of approval itself, doesn't mean that a document will be definately approved. You never know the result...

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pending approval


Explanation:
Book One of project part(segment/portion/section) pending approval.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 04:53:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Вам за комплимент, Бакытбек.
Я надеюсь что Вам помог мой answer, и что когда-нибудь Вы все-таки к нам приедете.

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Милана, благодарю вас. И еще хотел сказать, что вы красивая. Жаль, что не могу к вам приехать. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: только 'pending approval' - это более сильно, т.е. у же в процессе расмотрения
16 mins
  -> Я думала "утверждаемой" и есть "в процессе расмотрения"... Спасибо за поправку.