KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

дисперсно-армированный бетон

English translation: fibre-reinforced concrete /fibre concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дисперсно-армированный бетон
English translation:fibre-reinforced concrete /fibre concrete
Entered by: Natalie

08:07 Dec 8, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: дисперсно-армированный бетон
Для бетона со специальными добавками, или дисперсно-армированного бетона....
James Scott
fibre-reinforced concrete /fibre concrete
Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0

Example for EMACO CFR concrete:

Russian site:
Быстротвердеющий Emaco CFR дисперсно-армированный...
www.orc.ru/~unirbau/first6.htm

English site:
EMACO-S-170-CFR: the same as EMACO-S-88-TH, but it also contains flexible rustproof steel microfibres, so no plaster lath is needed for coats >2 cm; convenient for reinforced-concrete
complexed geometry constructions; coverage 1750 kg/m3 i.e. 17.5 kg/m2cm
http://www.mtg.hr/_eng/poglavlje11.html

Fibre-Reinforced Concrete
... Canadian Building Digest. CBD-223. Fibre-Reinforced Concrete. JJ Beaudoin Concrete ...
www.nrc.ca/irc/cbd/cbd223e.html

Fibre Reinforced Concrete Structures
Fibre Reinforced Concrete Structures. This is an archive of images is held and operated by the ...
www.eng.cam.ac.uk/DesignOffice/photography/Eng_img/frc1/ frc1.html

About 5000 hits in Google search for fibre-reinforced concrete
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks for your thorough answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fibre-reinforced concrete /fibre concrete
Natalie
5fiber concreteRobert Creutz
5more about concrete reinforcement
Natalie
5dispersed reinforced concrete
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1dispersion reinforced concreteshifrak


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fibre-reinforced concrete /fibre concrete


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0

Example for EMACO CFR concrete:

Russian site:
Быстротвердеющий Emaco CFR дисперсно-армированный...
www.orc.ru/~unirbau/first6.htm

English site:
EMACO-S-170-CFR: the same as EMACO-S-88-TH, but it also contains flexible rustproof steel microfibres, so no plaster lath is needed for coats >2 cm; convenient for reinforced-concrete
complexed geometry constructions; coverage 1750 kg/m3 i.e. 17.5 kg/m2cm
http://www.mtg.hr/_eng/poglavlje11.html

Fibre-Reinforced Concrete
... Canadian Building Digest. CBD-223. Fibre-Reinforced Concrete. JJ Beaudoin Concrete ...
www.nrc.ca/irc/cbd/cbd223e.html

Fibre Reinforced Concrete Structures
Fibre Reinforced Concrete Structures. This is an archive of images is held and operated by the ...
www.eng.cam.ac.uk/DesignOffice/photography/Eng_img/frc1/ frc1.html

About 5000 hits in Google search for fibre-reinforced concrete


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Thanks for your thorough answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: US spelling would probbaly be FIBER rather than FIBRE. We have a never-ending debate going on in Canada as to the proper way of spelling words like armor (armour?) and center (centre?). I personally always vote for the simple and logical American version
1 hr

agree  James Walker
3 hrs

agree  xxxGovor
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: fibrous concrete=фибробетон (б. с волокнистым наполнителем)i believe it's different from 'dispersno'
9 hrs
  -> А это как раз одно и то же!

agree  slavist: But! They usually say prereinforced. Greetings!
1 day 20 mins
  -> Насчет prereinforced см ниже

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dispersion reinforced concrete


Explanation:
The specific kind of additives, for example, fibre, is of secondary importance.

shifrak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxGovor: No hits in Google for "dispersion reinforced concrete" in any language...
1 hr
  -> http://www.icpic.org/program.htm - dispersion reinforced polymer sulphur concrete

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispersed reinforced concrete


Explanation:
And it does not matter whether Google approves it or not

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more about concrete reinforcement


Explanation:
Fibre(or fiber) reinforcement means just dispersed reinforcement. Please see the following explanation:

Concrete, whether containing natural or waste glass aggregate, is relatively brittle, and its tensile strength is typically only about one tenths of its compressive strength. Regular concrete is therefore normally reinforced with steel reinforcing bars. For many applications, it is becoming increasingly popular to reinforce the concrete with small, RANDOMLY DISTRIBUTED FIBERS. Their main purpose is to increase the energy absorption capacity and toughness of the material. But also the increase in tensile and flexural strength is often the primary objective. While steel fibers are probably the most widely used and effective fibers for many applications, other types of fiber are more appropriate for special applications. For example, architectural and decorative concrete products will call for fibers with a minimum of visual impact, so that nylon or polypropylene fibers may be called for.
http://www.civil.columbia.edu/meyer/pdffiles/fiberre.pdf

In the URL cited by Shifrak the following citation can be found:
"The Dispersion-Reinforced Polymer Sulfur Concrete," by Viktor Rashchynskyy and Y. I. Orlovsky, Ukraine
I don't think one should classicize the wrong translation done by Ukrainian authors. What does it mean? "Sulfur concrete" reinforced with some polymer? Or concrete reinforced by a sulfur-containing polymer? Or something else?

I have also found "Concretes with dispersed reinforcement", but it turned out to be a title of a Russian book translated into English and published in India:
Rabinovich, F.N.: Concretes with dispersed reinforcement 1995
Russian Translations Series 113 India
A translation of "Dispersno armirovannie betoni", Moscow, 1994. Aspects of utilising high-strength artificial fibres (steel, glass, basalt and
synthetic) for dispersed reinforcement of concrete materials are presented: theory and practice of dispersed reinforcement, effects of this reinforcement on the properties of resultant composites (glass-, basalt-, steel-fibre-reinforced concretes, etc.), characteristics and technological methods of their production, design experience and data on the technoeconomic efficiency of structures made from such concretes...
http://balkema.ima.nl/Scripts/cgiBalkema.exe/group?GrpNo=63
It is obvious from the annotation, that the subject is just FIBRE-REINFORCED concrete.

"Dispersed reinforced concrete" also cannot be found in Google. Vladimir, in my opinion, you are wrong saying "And it does not matter whether Google approves it or not". It DOES matter! If Google (the most powerful search engine) "doesn't approve it", it obviously means that the expression isn't in use.

And the last: "prereinforced" is used in descriptions of concrete wall blocks or modules reinforced with steel bars used for construction. See, for example:
http://www.acotec.fi/forte_details.htm




Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiber concrete


Explanation:
Give the points to Natalie, as she was the first to answer correctly. If you feel better with a bilingual dictionary confirmation, cf. the MIP/L&H Building & Construction Dictionary, E>R. This term is a synonym of "фибробетон".

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16