KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

режим стоянки под током

English translation: см.ниже


13:01 Dec 9, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: режим стоянки под током
При применении электрических двигателей переменного тока с короткозамкнутым ротором электрические приводы якорного и швартовного механизмов после 30-минутной работы должны обеспечивать возможность стоянки под током электрического двигателя при номинальном напряжении в течение не менее 30 с для якорных механизмов и 15 с для швартовных механизмов. ...
Электрические двигатели постоянного тока и переменного тока с фазным ротором должны выдерживать указанный выше режим стоянки под током, но при моменте, в два раза превышающем номинальный ...

My best guess so far is "energized standstill."
James Walker
English translation:см.ниже
Explanation:
Речь идет о стоянке электродвигателя под током при заторможенном роторе. Это своего рода аварийный кратковременный останов двигателя (если, например, якорь заклинило), который двигатель должен выдерживать без сброса тока нагрузки. При этом ток нагрузки, который двигатель выдерживает в таком режиме, ограничен и определяется в спецификации. Это не stand-by режим.

Я не знаю точно, как это называется по-английски в якорно-швартовочных устройствах, но по смыслу -

stop (mode) under load current,

пусть специалисты меня поправят.

Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you! I believe you understand exactly what is going on here. I still like "standstill." But I am no specialist, and I would like to hear from someone who is.

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"alive" look for the explanation please
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4см.ниже
Vanda
3(powered) standby mode
Oleg Rudavin
2Alive stand modeAYP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Alive stand mode


Explanation:
or "live stand mode"

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(powered) standby mode


Explanation:
Though it's always powered :-)
Best luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"alive" look for the explanation please


Explanation:
It's a 'condition' of стоянка (судна) = mooring, when drives of both anchoring and mooring mechanisms (of a ship) powered by the relevant (described)electric motors maintain (after 30 min performance) their activity for 30 s (anchoring) and 15 s (mooring) respectively.
I would use 'alive' = под током ie
"those drives are to be alive within 30 s for anchoring mech and 15 s for mooring mech respectively..."

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
Речь идет о стоянке электродвигателя под током при заторможенном роторе. Это своего рода аварийный кратковременный останов двигателя (если, например, якорь заклинило), который двигатель должен выдерживать без сброса тока нагрузки. При этом ток нагрузки, который двигатель выдерживает в таком режиме, ограничен и определяется в спецификации. Это не stand-by режим.

Я не знаю точно, как это называется по-английски в якорно-швартовочных устройствах, но по смыслу -

stop (mode) under load current,

пусть специалисты меня поправят.



Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thank you! I believe you understand exactly what is going on here. I still like "standstill." But I am no specialist, and I would like to hear from someone who is.

Jim