KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

создавались автором ИСКЛЮЧИТЕЛЬНО ДЛЯ ВЛАДЕЛЬЦЕВ ДАННЫХ,

English translation: These programs were designed specifically for those who own the protected data but lost the password


05:12 Dec 13, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Windows utilities
Russian term or phrase: создавались автором ИСКЛЮЧИТЕЛЬНО ДЛЯ ВЛАДЕЛЬЦЕВ ДАННЫХ,
Представленные здесь программы создавались автором ИСКЛЮЧИТЕЛЬНО ДЛЯ ВЛАДЕЛЬЦЕВ ДАННЫХ, использовавших защиту своих данных и утерявших пароли к разблокированию этой защиты.
----------
Уж очень навороченная фраза, причем по-английски можно сказать гораздо короче. Только вот мне свои варианты не совсем нравятся. Может кто-нибудь получше предложит.
Sabina Norderhaug
English translation:These programs were designed specifically for those who own the protected data but lost the password
Explanation:
[1] "Specifically" is not equal to ИСКЛЮЧИТЕЛЬНО", but the latter simply does not sound correct technically (I am guessing here, but I am positive.). Otherwise, it would be "exclusively".
[2] The last word should be "passwords", stylistically, speaking, but it did not fit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 05:53:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[3] In addition, "forgot or lost" looks superfluous.
[4] I wish I could trade that extra comma for the opening quotation mark. :-)
Selected response from:

Cema
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to Cema and others helping me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4owners of the password-protected data
Milana_R
4 +1were written by the author solely for data ownersMarcus Malabad
4 +1These programs were designed specifically for those who own the protected data but lost the passwordCema
4were written by the author solely for data owners
4These programs were designed specifically for those who own the protected data but lost the password
4 -1These softwares have been designed for use by only those password protected data proprietors whoxxxH.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were written by the author solely for data owners


Explanation:
The author wrote the programs here solely for data owners who utilized data security and lost...

(I'd convert the passive into active voice)

my two kopecks...



STN Information Keep and Share Program--Terms and Conditions
... the STN Information Keep and Share Program by referring to the CAS ... intellectual property,
copyrighted by the data owners and/or database producers and ...
www.cas.org/copyright/terms.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

ITEC IT Policy 8000 - State of Kansas Information Technology ...
... achieved by its Data Administration Program during the planning period. ... assign data
administration responsibilities to data owners and data custodians. ...
da.state.ks.us/itec/ITECITPolicy8000.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

STN Information Keep and Share - Terms
... Share Program by referring to the STN Web page. Information from STN databases is
delivered to users as intellectual property, copyrighted by the data owners ...
www.stn-international.de/stndatabases/keepshare/terms.html - 7k - Fresh! 11 Dec 2001 - Cached - Similar pages

TRW -- Information Resources Management Agency Data ...
... sharing. The responsibilities of data owners and data custodians have not ... the development
of a formal Data Administration Program to serve as a ...
trw.state.fl.us/trw/Policy/DAPolicy.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages




Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were written by the author solely for data owners


Explanation:
The author wrote the programs here solely for data owners who utilized data security and lost...

(I'd convert the passive into active voice)

my two kopecks...



STN Information Keep and Share Program--Terms and Conditions
... the STN Information Keep and Share Program by referring to the CAS ... intellectual property,
copyrighted by the data owners and/or database producers and ...
www.cas.org/copyright/terms.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

ITEC IT Policy 8000 - State of Kansas Information Technology ...
... achieved by its Data Administration Program during the planning period. ... assign data
administration responsibilities to data owners and data custodians. ...
da.state.ks.us/itec/ITECITPolicy8000.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

STN Information Keep and Share - Terms
... Share Program by referring to the STN Web page. Information from STN databases is
delivered to users as intellectual property, copyrighted by the data owners ...
www.stn-international.de/stndatabases/keepshare/terms.html - 7k - Fresh! 11 Dec 2001 - Cached - Similar pages

TRW -- Information Resources Management Agency Data ...
... sharing. The responsibilities of data owners and data custodians have not ... the development
of a formal Data Administration Program to serve as a ...
trw.state.fl.us/trw/Policy/DAPolicy.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
These softwares have been designed for use by only those password protected data proprietors who


Explanation:
...have lost unprotect passwords.

Ссылки есть на Гугле, если ввести по отдельности \"data proprietors\", \"password protected data\",
\"unprotect password\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 15:46:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я знаю, что software, hardware, etc. - это собирательные сущ. и не изменяются во мн. числе. Но встретив несколько раз не только на португ. сайтах, но и на университетских, напр. Пеннсильванском, а ещё напр. в таком часто встречающемя сочетании как 'languages & softwares', я подумала, что м.б. у вас, у программистов, своя мода.
Напр.: A repository with lists of: mobile agent labs or groups, mobile agent related people, mobile agent languages and softwares, mobile agent related conferences, and other related links.
Link: http://atlanta.cs.nchu.edu.tw/html/link1.html


xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Milana_R: there is no "softwares" - it is already plural
53 mins
  -> а я почему-то везде встречаю, напр.: www.msi-sa.fr/eng/ventes/download/f_declaration.asp "These softwares are subject to a license agreement. Downloading these softwares implies you complete agreement with the corresponding license". И ещё очень много

neutral  Sergei Rioumin: это ж французская страница, горе-переводчики встречаются где угодно
2 hrs
  -> вот я и допрыгалась, что меня записали в горе-переводчики. О горе мне...

disagree  William Manthey: There is no such word as "softwares."
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. As I wrote, I am aware of that but then, having seen it more than once, thought that it might have creeped into programmers' language

neutral  Rusinterp: for the same reason
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These programs were designed specifically for those who own the protected data but lost the password


Explanation:
[1] "Specifically" is different from "exclusively", of course, but the latter
is misleading and, indeed, wrong. (I am guessing here, technically, but I am sure.)
[2] The last word should be "passwords",
stylistically, but it did not fit!
[3] "Forgot or lost" seems superfluous to me. Just an opinion.


Native speaker of:

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
These programs were designed specifically for those who own the protected data but lost the password


Explanation:
[1] "Specifically" is not equal to ИСКЛЮЧИТЕЛЬНО", but the latter simply does not sound correct technically (I am guessing here, but I am positive.). Otherwise, it would be "exclusively".
[2] The last word should be "passwords", stylistically, speaking, but it did not fit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 05:53:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[3] In addition, "forgot or lost" looks superfluous.
[4] I wish I could trade that extra comma for the opening quotation mark. :-)

Cema
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to Cema and others helping me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
owners of the password-protected data


Explanation:
This software was created for the sole use of the owners of the password-protected data, who forgot or lost their passwords.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 07:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Hafiza:
in French and Spanish and other languages, but not in English sites, unless not serious or a name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 09:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sabina, see if you like this variation:

This software was created by its author for the sole purpose of recovery of lost passwords by the owners of this password-protected data.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 09:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can subsitute "for the sole purpose of" by "exclusively for"

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: oh, okay... Я и сама сомневалась и специально проверила. Теперь уж запомню, спасибо.
44 mins
  -> when in doubt - something, something... oh I got it! - go to ProZ!

agree  Jack Doughty: As the asker says, it should be more concise in English and this answer achieves that neatly without losing any essential meaning.
2 hrs
  -> thank you, pls take a look at my added note too

agree  shifrak: "exclusively for" is better
11 hrs
  -> thanks, that's what I thought too

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> thank you