KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

запрессовка

English translation: 1. stamping; 2. compressing


18:42 Dec 14, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: запрессовка
проведение опыта кренования:
Кренование жидким крен-балласта может производить двумя способами:
при запрессовке крен-балласта;
при постоянном наличии у крен-балласта свободных поверхностей.
James Walker
English translation:1. stamping; 2. compressing
Explanation:
First, the original is Russian, not Romanian.

Second, both the above terms are correct, but (2) is the right one in your context.

The full text above reads:

Conducting banking [tilting] experiments: banking [tilting, or lateral trimming] using ballast-load shifting may be accomplished in two ways: by compressing the bank [tilt/leteral trim] ballast load [i.e. focusing it into a smaller space]; or ensuring the bank [tilt/lateral trim] ballast load has free surfaces at all times

This seems to be to do with aerospace or missiles...
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Sorry, wrong language. And it's heeling, not banking. But thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41. stamping; 2. compressing
Peter Skipp
4what is this?
Gabrielle Weatherhead


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is this?


Explanation:
in case you haven't noticed, you just typed a lot of nonsense, maybe by using romanian characters, but in any case you should review. it's just wasting people's time.

Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. stamping; 2. compressing


Explanation:
First, the original is Russian, not Romanian.

Second, both the above terms are correct, but (2) is the right one in your context.

The full text above reads:

Conducting banking [tilting] experiments: banking [tilting, or lateral trimming] using ballast-load shifting may be accomplished in two ways: by compressing the bank [tilt/leteral trim] ballast load [i.e. focusing it into a smaller space]; or ensuring the bank [tilt/lateral trim] ballast load has free surfaces at all times

This seems to be to do with aerospace or missiles...

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Sorry, wrong language. And it's heeling, not banking. But thank you very much for your help.