KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

подъемно-транспортное и складское оборудование

English translation: handling equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подъемно-транспортное и складское оборудование
English translation:handling equipment
Entered by: marfus

20:48 Dec 31, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Warehousing
Russian term or phrase: подъемно-транспортное и складское оборудование
Is "подъемно-транспортное оборудование" a forklift or is there a more general term
(which, offhand, I can't think of in English
:-( )
GaryG
handling equipment
Explanation:
Lingvo 7 translates подъемно-транспортное оборудование as "materials handling equipment" or "handling machinery;" The Русско-английский аэерокосмический словарь (Compiled by N.N. Novichkov and published by Russo, 1999) translates it as "handling equipment" as does the 1971 Русско-английский авиационно-космический словарь compiled by A.M. Murashkevich.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 21:20:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize for answering twice, but I \"hid\" the original answer by mistake.
Selected response from:

Roy Cochrun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Roy! I think I'll go with "materials handling equipment".
Oddly enough, a definition of this term I found on-line indicated
that it included escalators and elevators ("lifts", for those of you
who learned English outside the US :-).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lifting and hoisting equipmentOleg Vorobiev
4 +3Handling and Warehouse EquipmentAYP
5 +2pick-and-place handler /order picker
Natalie
5 +1hoisting equipment and warehouse facilites
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2some more entries from a dictionary:xxxH.A.
4 +2handling equipment
Roy Cochrun
3 +2lifting(or hoisting) machinery and storehouse equipmentShila


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lifting and hoisting equipment


Explanation:
lifting and hoisting equipment - epmhasis is on lifting;
materials handling equipment (Polyglossum Enginner's Dictionary);
handling machinery - погрузочно-разгрузочное оборудование;подъемно-транспортное оборудование (Polyglossum Enginner's Dictionary).

Good Luck and Happy New Year!



Oleg Vorobiev
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shifrak
2 hrs

agree  Valeri Serikov
12 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: weird name: engineer dictionary???
12 hrs
  -> it sure is; but the dictionary is truly superb nevertheless

agree  Rusinterp
23 hrs

agree  Shila
1 day 2 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handling equipment


Explanation:
Lingvo 7 translates подъемно-транспортное оборудование as "materials handling equipment" or "handling machinery;" The Русско-английский аэерокосмический словарь (Compiled by N.N. Novichkov and published by Russo, 1999) translates it as "handling equipment" as does the 1971 Русско-английский авиационно-космический словарь compiled by A.M. Murashkevich.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 21:20:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize for answering twice, but I \"hid\" the original answer by mistake.


    Lingvo 7.
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Thanks, Roy! I think I'll go with "materials handling equipment".
Oddly enough, a definition of this term I found on-line indicated
that it included escalators and elevators ("lifts", for those of you
who learned English outside the US :-).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
14 hrs

agree  Andrei_D: Guess this covers the (subj) perfectly
1 day 19 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Handling and Warehouse Equipment


Explanation:
Happy New Year and Good Luck!!!

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp
22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shila
23 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some more entries from a dictionary:


Explanation:
подъемно-транспортное оборудование:
hoistling-and-conveying machinery (U.S.)
lifting-and-conveying machines (Brit.)
(Rus-Eng Polytech Dic)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 02:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having had all that time-off, I felt ashamed of offering a term without any support of concsientious research and forced myself into making one. I have checked all the proposed terms and found out that \'lifting and conveying\' occurs mostly on the Russian sites and mostly refers to escalators, moving sidewalks, etc., e.g.:
Elevator inspectors examine lifting and conveying devices such as elevators, escalators, moving sidewalks, lifts and hoists, inclined railways, ski lifts, and amusement rides.
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos004.htm

\'Lifting and hoisting machinery\' seems to be most widely used in the US (222 hits on Google - both U.S. and European sites) and includes cranes, forklifts, etc.:
Lifting and Hoisting Equipment
American Crane & Equipment Corporation
American Crane Corporation
ACC used crane inventory
Case Forklifts
Grove
Holland Constr. and Equipm. Company used crane inventory (pictures)
www.public.iastate.edu/~cone322/322-9.html

As for \'pick and place handlers\', those seem to belong mostly to the semiconductor technology and programming, e.g.:
In addition to the company\'s prominent position in testers, Advantest is the world leader in device handlers, both gravity-fed and robotic pick and place, with 39 percent of the worldwide pick and place handler market, according to VLSI Research. Advantest leadership derives from the largest number of installed systems, as well as its vertically-integrated capacity to design and manufacture handlers, virtually guaranteeing maximum precision and reliability. Advantest is also the major supplier of robotic handlers, the projected high growth segment for handlers.
www.advantest.com/AboutAAI/backgrounder.htm

We\'re programming for all kinds of industry (especially automotive). With our pick and place handlers we are able to program fine pitch packages like TSOP, TSSOP, QFP, BGA and µBGA in very high quality due to the precision of these machines.
www.ebv.com/prodserv/vas/progserv.phtml?topic=ps_vas


xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova: may be, если речь о конвейерном оборудовании
13 hrs
  -> 'convey' also includes 'carry', 'transport'

agree  Rusinterp
21 hrs
  -> thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoisting equipment and warehouse facilites


Explanation:
hope it may help


    bunch of dics
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
2 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: warehouse facilities are not equipment
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pick-and-place handler /order picker


Explanation:
pick-and-place handler/device/equipment = подъемно-транспортное устройство
pick-and-place robot = подъемно-транспортный робот
order picker = подъемник-загрузчик
(forklift = вильчатый погрузчик)

Examples of usage:
You’ll see forklifts, racking,
shelving, bar coding and pick-and-place equipment and other warehousing ...
www.reedexpo.ca/supplychain/warehouse.htm

... with offices, laboratory and warehouse facilities in Michigan and ... items, just added); Chipshooters; Pick and Place Equipment; SMT Equipment; Soldering ...
www.xytek-equip.com/pcbassem.html

... the OK Industries pick and place machines ... PRODUCTION and WAREHOUSE FACILITES ...
www.kriss.com/mfg.htm

... use of technology in the warehouse explodes, employers are finding it ... cutting machines, inspection stages, pick-and-place devices, wire bonding, and ...
www.iaconline.com/

... Systems - specializes in industrial and warehouse automation and material handling ... for wafer handling, robotics, pick and place, and general automation ...
dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Business_to_Business/ Manufacturing/Factory_Automation/

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
2 days 6 hrs

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifting(or hoisting) machinery and storehouse equipment


Explanation:
sorry, no comments


Shila
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: could be, too
8 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
1 day 23 hrs