KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

транкинговая сеть

English translation: Trunking Network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:транкинговая сеть
English translation:Trunking Network
Entered by: Natalie

11:21 Jan 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: транкинговая сеть
транкинговая сеть (электрическая и почтовая связь)
Krem Brule
Trunking Network
Explanation:
Server on Radio Trunking Network 4. AFMS 1.0 – 21 : Fleet Management Client on Radio ...
www.accord-soft.com/prodafms.htm

Trunking Network Setup Call Origination
Call Termination Alarms ISSUES Page 4. u AAL2's ...
www.bellcore.com/resources/genericreq/gr303/opencon.pdf

and lots of other sites
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
spasibo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Trunking Network
Natalie
4 +4Trunking communication/ Trunking communication systems/ Trunking System
Mary Maksimova
5...
Rostov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Trunking Network


Explanation:
Server on Radio Trunking Network 4. AFMS 1.0 – 21 : Fleet Management Client on Radio ...
www.accord-soft.com/prodafms.htm

Trunking Network Setup Call Origination
Call Termination Alarms ISSUES Page 4. u AAL2's ...
www.bellcore.com/resources/genericreq/gr303/opencon.pdf

and lots of other sites

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
spasibo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
31 mins

agree  leff
41 mins

agree  Valeri Serikov
53 mins

agree  Data
58 mins

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Trunking communication/ Trunking communication systems/ Trunking System


Explanation:
- только в качестве альтернативного ответа (в зависимости от контекста возможен и такой перевод).

Несколько ссылок:
http://ameradio.com/system_links.html

О транкинге (англ.): http://www.silicon.com.ph/FAQ/ltr.htm
и на рус.:
http://www.alsi.com/service/asiatrunk/

Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: в предложенном качестве
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rostov: see more RE below
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Shila
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Bearden: Популярно (даже для меня): "системы типа "транкинг" (trunking)" (http://www.kodash.ru/tranking.html)
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
Agree with Mary Maksimova:

1."Trunking System" OR
2. just "Trunking"

RE:

...Fore-Sight Cable Support Systems SDN BHD - manufactures trunking systems and cable ducts.

...Tyumen Trunking System provides mobile phone service over the Tyumen Region.

...importation and distribution of professional radio communications equipment. Two way, antennas, microwave systems, trunking, cellular.

http://www.multiradio.com.ar/



    Reference: http://www.fore-sight.com.my/
    Reference: http://www.trunk.ru/
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 8