KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

чистовая камера

English translation: clean room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чистовая камера
English translation:clean room
Entered by: DR. RICHARD BAVRY

10:28 Jan 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Space
Russian term or phrase: чистовая камера
A space launch site facility, apparently, for pre-launch spacecraft or launch vehicle processing
Ex-cadet
clean room
Explanation:
This is the phrase used in aerospace technology, particularly as regards prelaunch preparations.

See:

http://www.google.com/search?q="clean room" aerospace



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 11:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For further verification see: http://www.google.com/search?q="nasa" clean room



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 11:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For further verification see: http://www.google.com/search?q="nasa" clean room

Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Rich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9clean roomDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4clean moduleAYP
4clean moduleAYP


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
clean room


Explanation:
This is the phrase used in aerospace technology, particularly as regards prelaunch preparations.

See:

http://www.google.com/search?q="clean room" aerospace



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 11:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For further verification see: http://www.google.com/search?q="nasa" clean room



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 11:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For further verification see: http://www.google.com/search?q="nasa" clean room




    see above
    chemist
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Rich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie: Dear Rich, I agree with your disagree, you are right!
49 mins
  -> Not to worry, my dear dear Colleague! In another context, you would be right! ;>)

agree  Mary Maksimova: а здесь есть строчка по-русски: http://win.subscribe.ru/archive/media.russia.news.baikonur/2... .
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо тоже! Baikonur, of course, being of critical importance to Russian aerospace endeavors...and the same concern for a "clean" prelaunch environment has always prevailed there as well.

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
3 hrs
  -> Spasibo!

agree  GaryG: Absolutely. Also used in referring to places where computer chips are fabricated and similar situations where dust or infectious organisms are to be avoided
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary! And many thanks as well for pointing out the additional uses of the phrase!

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Shila
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Bearden: Most certainly! Alas, for once there is a question from the area I'm familiar with, and nothing even to discuss...
20 hrs
  -> Spasibo! But you are still far more photogenic than I...and, in the big picture, that will always count for more than 4 (KudoZ points)! ;>)

agree  Peter Skipp
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Spasibo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean module


Explanation:
I guess this is clean module or fair module

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean module


Explanation:
I guess this is clean module or fair module

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90