KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ekspluatacionnaya praktika

English translation: operation(-al) practice


22:02 Jan 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ekspluatacionnaya praktika
transcript, no details (duration = 3 weeks)
shifrak
United States
English translation:operation(-al) practice
Explanation:
Applicable in terms of mechanics and machinery
Selected response from:

Andrey STULPE
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8On the job training
Natametzger
5 +3training on the jobSteffen Pollex
5 +2operation(-al) practiceAndrey STULPE
4Internship
Milana_R
5 -1test exploitation/production/processingSteffen Pollex
1exploitative practice
leff


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
exploitative practice


Explanation:
just guess

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: maybe but sounds somewhat strange to me
27 mins

neutral  Rusinterp: grates on the ear, and I never came across this one
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
test exploitation/production/processing


Explanation:
If it relates to machines, equipment etc.


    intuition
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible as well
4 hrs

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: hardly, it should be on-the-job training
6 hrs
  -> How would you know, explain, pls.!

disagree  Milana_R: not in a transcript
3 days 8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
training on the job


Explanation:
I think this would do it in decent English. Common term. It obviously relates to a student or so, not to equipment. So, "exploitation" is, obviously meant in the sense of my precessor K. Marx? Dradful but so true true: all of us are exploited, we had been told we could avoid it for 40-80 years, though. But I wouldn't use it, anyway, with regard to a man. Not common in English, IMO.


    experience/intuition
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: smile
4 hrs
  -> Thank you (for the smile, too)

agree  Milana_R: didn't see this one, sorry
3 days 8 hrs

agree  David Mitchell: Yes, this is what would pass for a 'practicum' in the education world...
13 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
On the job training


Explanation:
Without further context, it appears to refer to a period of practical usage of equipment to build your skills and demonstrate your ability prior to graduation.

In English, this period is called "on the job training"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 02:54:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you prefer, you could also use \"practical experience\"

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
20 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: only "on-the-job training"
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Rudavin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  protolmach
11 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Shila
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatyana M.
17 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  xxxxeni
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Steffen Pollex
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operation(-al) practice


Explanation:
Applicable in terms of mechanics and machinery

Andrey STULPE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: ekspluatatsionnaya does not seem right in the context of the transcript, I agree with Andrey on the face of the term. If it still refers to a person's transcript, then I think Natasha's meaning is the best.
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 11 hrs

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internship


Explanation:
Since this is on a transcript.
On-the-job training is usually when one already has a job and is training while working, it is then documented on one's resume, not on their transcript.

http://ase.tufts.edu/engineering/internships/sinternships.ht...
http://history.ucdavis.edu/intern.shtml



    Reference: http://www.mtholyoke.edu/offices/careers/intern/trans.htm
    Reference: http://ucdavis.placementmanual.com/internships/
Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43