KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

vstupitel'nye ispytanya

English translation: exams and/or interviews


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вступительные испытания
English translation:exams and/or interviews
Entered by: Mary Maksimova

22:05 Jan 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: vstupitel'nye ispytanya
what is the difference -- if any -- between vstupitel'nye ekzameny and vstupitel'nye ispytaniya (to be admitted to a university)?
shifrak
United States
these are exams and/or interviews, not only exams
Explanation:
... 1. Поступающие в УГТУ проходят **вступительные испытания** в виде вступительных **экзаменов** и (или) собеседования... http://www.ntiustu.ru/Abiturient/info/Rules/Examination.htm

...5. **Вступительные испытания** на дневное отделение проводятся:
для абитуриентов, поступающих на платные места по направлениям Попечительского Совета Университета
в форме **вступительных экзаменов** 12-13 июля,
для абитуриентов, поступающих в Институт управления в химической и металлургической промышлен-ности на специальность «Менеджмент» (специализации: управление в нефтехимическом и химическом комплексах и управление в металлургии) по направлению Международ-ного Союза Металлургов - в форме **собеседования** (для абитуриентов-медалистов) или вступительных **экзаменов** 8-13 июля,
для абитуриентов основного потока - в форме вступительных экзаменов с 16 по 30 июля... http://az.on.ru/exams.asp

...Абитуриенты, которые сдавали **вступительные испытания** на льготных основаниях:
Абитуриенты, окончившие школу с медалью или профессиональное учебное заведение с отличием, могли быть зачислены по результатам **собеседования**.
Успешно прошли вступительные испытания в форме собеседования только 57% (73 из 131)...
...По результатам единых экзаменов для выпускников общеобразовательных учреждений, взаимодействующих с вузами:
Мурманский политехнический лицей, лицей №1, гимназии №1, школы №38 г. Мурманска ... http://www.mstu.edu.ru/abit/campaign.shtml



...В качестве результатов вступительных испытаний засчитываются:
с оценкой "отлично" - результаты международных, всероссийских и региональных олимпиад, конкурсов, а также других мероприятий /для победителей, удостоенных диплома /грамоты/ первой, второй или третьей степени/ по математике, физике, русскому языку и литературе, проводимых при методическом контроле Минобразования России или Управления образования администрации Вологодской области;
результаты выпускных экзаменов слушателей подготовительного отделения университета;
результаты вступительных испытаний данного года в другой вуз /на вакантные места/.
Для признания в качестве вступительных испытаний указанных предварительных результатов абитуриент обязан указать об этом в заявлении и представить подтверждающий документ в приемную комиссию университета...


If an entrant has some immunities to join the university/high scool, she or he has to pass only the interview but not the exam/exams. This immunity can be your certificate about getting passed this exam in another university or your school certificate with honour or the agreement to pay for higher education to this university. (Now we have in Russia two forms of higher education: commercial and non-commercial education. Some universities take money for your education if you don't want to pass entry exams or if you are sure to fall them. But as far as I know the foreign citizens should pay money in any case.) And once more immunity: if my second school has the agreement with the university I would like to join, my school exam can be recorded as my entry exam for the university. And the last immunity to join some universities: some your works regarding to the subject of the exam could be estimated as your exam work (e.g. if you are the winner in general competition of all Russian pupils on the subject).

I should apologize for my poor English.
I hope this will be helpful for you.
Selected response from:

Mary Maksimova
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6these are exams and/or interviews, not only exams
Mary Maksimova
5 +3entry tests vs entry exams
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1"test" vs. "exam"/"examination"Steffen Pollex
5Conditional admission
Natametzger
4 +1exams
Oleg Rudavin
4entry examtestAndrey STULPE
4Seems to be the same thing
Natalia Bearden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"test" vs. "exam"/"examination"


Explanation:
"ispytanye" is "test" in English, "eksamen" is "exam" or "examination". Any dictionary would have told you that.

The difference, IMO, is that at an exam a mark will be given like in the Soviet higher-education institutions; at a test you may get a mark, may not, getting points ("bally") instead.


    own experience (finished Moscow State Financial Academy)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natametzger: Испытание- это не вступительный тест.
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: Почему же, вступительные испытания могут иметь и форму теста
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conditional admission


Explanation:
A conditional admission to a university would be offered to give the student a limited amount of time to take prerequisite classes for admission. These classes give the student the opportunity to develop skills and demonstrate their knowledge. After successful completion of the remedial classes, the student would be accepted as a regular, full-time student.

An entrance exam is a standard test that is offered to prospective students seeking admission to a given program. If they successfully pass the exam, they are admitted as regular, full-time students.

Испытательный срок - trial period, probation, evaluation period, conditional

Испытание-to withstand the test of time

Native Russian Speaker.
Graduate of Universities in both Russia and U.S.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 02:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Испытание can also mean testing physical skills, i.e., use of machinery, flying an airplane, etc. Some schools may require this type of testing prior to admission.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: испытание и испытательный срок - тоже разные вещи
50 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: это точно
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entry tests vs entry exams


Explanation:
however, that 'ispytanija' sound non-Russian. I bet it's a mediocre translation from English ('tests').

tests can be simpler and less "serious", than it may include an interview with some 'technical' questions...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
10 hrs

agree  Tatyana M.
16 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: весьма вероятно
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seems to be the same thing


Explanation:
see "ПОЛОЖЕНИЕ О ВСТУПИТЕЛЬНЫХ ИСПЫТАНИЯХ"

Или, если уж вдаваться в подробности, "вступительные испытания" объединяют экзамены, тесты, собеседования, etc.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 05:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, термин \"вступительные испытания\" - весьма устоявшийся (simple search for \"вступительные испытания\" экзамен would prove it: http://sm.aport.ru/scripts/template.dll?r=" " &T...


    Reference: http://www.ulsu.ru/0004
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exams


Explanation:
I'm sure if the institution was not so prestigious, it would have ekzameny instead of ispytaniya ;-J
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: very true
3 days 17 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
these are exams and/or interviews, not only exams


Explanation:
... 1. Поступающие в УГТУ проходят **вступительные испытания** в виде вступительных **экзаменов** и (или) собеседования... http://www.ntiustu.ru/Abiturient/info/Rules/Examination.htm

...5. **Вступительные испытания** на дневное отделение проводятся:
для абитуриентов, поступающих на платные места по направлениям Попечительского Совета Университета
в форме **вступительных экзаменов** 12-13 июля,
для абитуриентов, поступающих в Институт управления в химической и металлургической промышлен-ности на специальность «Менеджмент» (специализации: управление в нефтехимическом и химическом комплексах и управление в металлургии) по направлению Международ-ного Союза Металлургов - в форме **собеседования** (для абитуриентов-медалистов) или вступительных **экзаменов** 8-13 июля,
для абитуриентов основного потока - в форме вступительных экзаменов с 16 по 30 июля... http://az.on.ru/exams.asp

...Абитуриенты, которые сдавали **вступительные испытания** на льготных основаниях:
Абитуриенты, окончившие школу с медалью или профессиональное учебное заведение с отличием, могли быть зачислены по результатам **собеседования**.
Успешно прошли вступительные испытания в форме собеседования только 57% (73 из 131)...
...По результатам единых экзаменов для выпускников общеобразовательных учреждений, взаимодействующих с вузами:
Мурманский политехнический лицей, лицей №1, гимназии №1, школы №38 г. Мурманска ... http://www.mstu.edu.ru/abit/campaign.shtml



...В качестве результатов вступительных испытаний засчитываются:
с оценкой "отлично" - результаты международных, всероссийских и региональных олимпиад, конкурсов, а также других мероприятий /для победителей, удостоенных диплома /грамоты/ первой, второй или третьей степени/ по математике, физике, русскому языку и литературе, проводимых при методическом контроле Минобразования России или Управления образования администрации Вологодской области;
результаты выпускных экзаменов слушателей подготовительного отделения университета;
результаты вступительных испытаний данного года в другой вуз /на вакантные места/.
Для признания в качестве вступительных испытаний указанных предварительных результатов абитуриент обязан указать об этом в заявлении и представить подтверждающий документ в приемную комиссию университета...


If an entrant has some immunities to join the university/high scool, she or he has to pass only the interview but not the exam/exams. This immunity can be your certificate about getting passed this exam in another university or your school certificate with honour or the agreement to pay for higher education to this university. (Now we have in Russia two forms of higher education: commercial and non-commercial education. Some universities take money for your education if you don't want to pass entry exams or if you are sure to fall them. But as far as I know the foreign citizens should pay money in any case.) And once more immunity: if my second school has the agreement with the university I would like to join, my school exam can be recorded as my entry exam for the university. And the last immunity to join some universities: some your works regarding to the subject of the exam could be estimated as your exam work (e.g. if you are the winner in general competition of all Russian pupils on the subject).

I should apologize for my poor English.
I hope this will be helpful for you.

Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liv Bliss: GREAT current info, Mary.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shila
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatyana M.: Thanks
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxxeni
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Milana_R
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry examtest


Explanation:
-

Andrey STULPE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12