KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

uroven' obrazovaniya

English translation: level of education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уровень образования
English translation:level of education
Entered by: Yana

23:00 Jan 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: uroven' obrazovaniya
Dannyj diplom dayet pravo professional'noj deyatel'nosti v sootvetstvii s urovnem obrazovanya i kvalifikaciej
shifrak
United States
level of education, see sentence below
Explanation:

The present diploma gives its holder the right to carry out professional activities in accordance with his/her level of education and qualifications.
Selected response from:

Yana
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5level of education
Vladimir Shapovalov
4 +6education levelLudwig Chekhovtsov
5 +5educational (or education) level
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +5level of education, see sentence below
Yana
4 +2standard of education/educational attainmentAYP
4 +1educational attainment/accomplishment
Nadezhda Mikhailenko
4 +1"degree" or "highest degree"OlgaP
4level of education
Olga Simon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
level of education


Explanation:
naprimer:

numerical increases in employment between 2000 and 2010, by level of education or training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 23:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation maybe something like: \"This diploma entitles to professional activities in accordance with the level of education and qualifications.\" Although, I bet better translations will be proposed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 23:30:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation maybe something like: \"This diploma entitles to professional activities in accordance with the level of education and qualifications.\" Although, I bet better translations will be proposed...

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
1 hr

agree  GaryG: An exact equivalent of the expression used in the US
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Milana_R
7 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
7 hrs

neutral  Jack Doughty: Don't like "entitles to". Maybe "authorizes"? Otherwise, fine.
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
level of education, see sentence below


Explanation:

The present diploma gives its holder the right to carry out professional activities in accordance with his/her level of education and qualifications.


    experience translating similar docs
Yana
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a million!

agree  Mary Maksimova
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mary!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
education level


Explanation:


DISTRIBUTION OF EMPLOYED POPULATION BY AGE AND EDUCATION LEVEL in 1998 http://www.gks.ru/scripts/eng/1c.exe?XXXX12F.8.6.1/010510R

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
4 mins
  -> Благодарю Вас!

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
53 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias !

agree  Mary Maksimova
10 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Alex_B
18 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
educational (or education) level


Explanation:
in accordance /conformity with the education(al) level and qualification

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
1 min
  -> спасибо - так забавно - все отвечают почти одновременно, но в разных точках Земли

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
49 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
7 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"degree" or "highest degree"


Explanation:
Из моего опыта заполнения анкет при поступлении на работу в США

OlgaP
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educational attainment/accomplishment


Explanation:
По-моему, данный перевод отображает достигнутые успехи на поприще образования и включает квалификационные навыки. См. словарь Lingvo 6.

Nadezhda Mikhailenko
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: it is education level
3 hrs

agree  Peter Skipp: Educational Attainment is _exactly_ the British English formula; not level
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard of education/educational attainment


Explanation:
This diploma entitles to professional occupation/activity according to a standard of education/ educational attainment and qualification

Good luck!


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko: Правда "standard of education" является более общим понятием. Например, уровень образования населения или группы.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Skipp: and also with Asha's observation re. Standard of Education
18 hrs
  -> thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level of education


Explanation:
Try the following:

This diploma gives the right to engage in professional activities as per the level of education and qialifications obtained.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465