KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Автоматизация технологических процессов и производств

English translation: Industrial Process Control and Automation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Автоматизация технологических процессов и производств
English translation:Industrial Process Control and Automation
Entered by: Natalia Bearden

22:48 Jan 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Автоматизация технологических процессов и производств
Специальность
protolmach
United States
"Industrial Process Control and Automation"?
Explanation:
Хотела только добавить пару слов:

1) Передо мной лежит " А-Р словарь по машиностроению и автоматизации производства - E-R Dictionary of Mechanical Engineering and **Industrial Automation**"

2) Ответы мне нравятся _все_ :о) (небольшое замечание из собственного опыта: в 99% случаев русские "технологические процессы" превращаются специалистами-американцами просто в 'processes'

3) Наиболее часто встречаются (англоязычные) предложения пройти курс "(Industrial) automation and process control" либо "INDUSTRIAL PROCESS CONTROL AND AUTOMATION" (цитата из описания курса: "Topics covered include instrumentation selection, specification and application, programmable controllers, DCS, final control elements and computers")
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
I know, sometimes I am such a pain in the neck, trying to find the best possible expression in the target language for the espression in the source. Thank you for helping with that. Thanks to all my colleagues for maintaining life of this seemingly simple Q&A.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Process automationxxxxeni
4 +4Automation of technical processes and production facilities
Jack Doughty
4 +3автоматизация
Victor Yatsishin
5 +2automation of technical processes and production[Removed name]
4 +2"Industrial Process Control and Automation"?
Natalia Bearden


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automation of technical processes and production


Explanation:
automation of technical processes and production

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: fine, only there should be something after production ...lines? complexes? facilities?
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  AndrewBM: Just a tweak: 'Automation of technical processes and manufacturing automation"
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Yuri Belov: process automation - shorter!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Victor Yatsishin: production без расширения смысла
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Automation of technical processes and production facilities


Explanation:
Just "production" on its own does not seem adequate to me, it is the machinery used in the production which is being automated.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
26 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin: 100% - facilities
1 hr

agree  Natalia Bearden: Great addition! Going to take down a note for the next time I stumble over "производства", thanks!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Simon: Same as Natalia - making notes! Thank you.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
автоматизация


Explanation:
Automation of production processes and facilities.
Or: Automation of manufacturing methods and production facilities. (Это применительно к машиностроению).
Если химико-технологический процесс,то:
Atomation of processes and production facilities.

Jack is 100% right about "facilities".


Victor Yatsishin
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 min
  -> thanx

agree  AndrewBM
3 hrs
  -> Tnank you, sir.

agree  Natalia Bearden
16 hrs
  -> thanx

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Process automation


Explanation:
Работая на фирме, которая занималась АСУ, я встречалась именно с таким термином. По-русски, конечно, больше слов, но содержание - то же.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Lakshin: Поздравляю с ответом настоящим. :=)
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Natalia Bearden
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Victor Yatsishin: для химико-технологического производства - абсолютно верный вариант. Контекста нетути.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Absolutely! "Process" in this phrase encompasses both technology and manufacturing. I can confirm it since I worked for 10 years as an in-house translator/interpreter for Brit./Amer. E&C companies designing chemical/pharmaceutical plants.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrei_D
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Industrial Process Control and Automation"?


Explanation:
Хотела только добавить пару слов:

1) Передо мной лежит " А-Р словарь по машиностроению и автоматизации производства - E-R Dictionary of Mechanical Engineering and **Industrial Automation**"

2) Ответы мне нравятся _все_ :о) (небольшое замечание из собственного опыта: в 99% случаев русские "технологические процессы" превращаются специалистами-американцами просто в 'processes'

3) Наиболее часто встречаются (англоязычные) предложения пройти курс "(Industrial) automation and process control" либо "INDUSTRIAL PROCESS CONTROL AND AUTOMATION" (цитата из описания курса: "Topics covered include instrumentation selection, specification and application, programmable controllers, DCS, final control elements and computers")

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
I know, sometimes I am such a pain in the neck, trying to find the best possible expression in the target language for the espression in the source. Thank you for helping with that. Thanks to all my colleagues for maintaining life of this seemingly simple Q&A.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Lakshin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Константин! (5 languages? Wow!)

agree  Victor Yatsishin: следует точно знать сферу производства, в машиностроении просто "process", очевидно, лучше уточнить - e.g.manufacturing or production methods
5 hrs
  -> Victor: I couldn't agree more; however, for lack of context, I was looking for something not too short and specific/professional, but rather descriptive enough to be stretched easily in need, and smooth sounding to the american ear :o)