KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Выборка операнда по второму исполнительному адресу

English translation: operand selection on the second execution address


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Выборка операнда по второму исполнительному адресу
English translation:operand selection on the second execution address
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

05:13 Jan 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Processor design
Russian term or phrase: Выборка операнда по второму исполнительному адресу
I'm pretty sure I understand what this means, but I'm not familiar with the appropriate terminology. The context is processor command execution, this is the description of one of the five steps (for a VHDL simulation)
Yuri Geifman
Canada
operand selection on the second execution address
Explanation:
Since you say you understand what it is, I'll spare you my explanation of operands, etc. See links instead for use of phrases.

operand selection - first link
second execution address - second
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Marcus :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Operand fetching on the second effective address
Vanda
4 +2operand selection on the second execution addressMarcus Malabad
5а жаль...
Natalie


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operand selection on the second execution address


Explanation:
Since you say you understand what it is, I'll spare you my explanation of operands, etc. See links instead for use of phrases.

operand selection - first link
second execution address - second



    Reference: http://library.cs.tuiasi.ro/hardware/intel80386-programmer-m...
    Reference: http://research.microsoft.com/~gbell/Computer_Structures__Re...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Thanks Marcus :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda
2 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Operand fetching on the second effective address


Explanation:
Это еще одмн вариант в дополнение к предложенному выше:

www.research.ibm.com/journal/rd/414/webb.html -
www.ceng.metu.edu.tr/~e106170/proj331.html


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
5 hrs

agree  Natalie: Только так и никак иначе: fetching и effective - профессионально правильные слова.
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
а жаль...


Explanation:
Второй вариант был профессионально правильный! Selection вообще не то слово здесь.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936