KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

шлангующие устройства

English translation: Hosing stands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шлангующие устройства
English translation:Hosing stands
Entered by: Olga Simon

20:51 Jan 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: шлангующие устройства
шлагнующие устройства (стендеры)на причале для перегрузки нефти
James Walker
Hosing stands
Explanation:
Hosing stands (hoses) for oil pumping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 04:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not add anything about pierside as the question was about \"hoses for oil pumpking \" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 04:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Misspelled \"pumping\"!
Almost sounds like \"pumpkin\".
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
I agree that it has something to do with hoses, but I do not believe "hosing" is the appropriate word here. Thank you and everyone who answered,

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hosing stands
Olga Simon
4 +4Hosing devicesAYP
4 +3pierside refueling hose standsctirip


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hosing stands


Explanation:
Hosing stands (hoses) for oil pumping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 04:01:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not add anything about pierside as the question was about \"hoses for oil pumpking \" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 04:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Misspelled \"pumping\"!
Almost sounds like \"pumpkin\".

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
I agree that it has something to do with hoses, but I do not believe "hosing" is the appropriate word here. Thank you and everyone who answered,

Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: With the proviso that these are most likely terminal-side hose attachment stations, as стендеры is also the word for hydrants....
50 mins
  -> Absolutely agree with you!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shila
1 day 53 mins
  -> Thank you, Shila

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pierside refueling hose stands


Explanation:
на причале is seemingly best translated as pierside

ctirip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Agree with pierside. But the term "hose" stays the same, right?
17 mins
  -> по-моему, да...

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
7 hrs
  -> сб

agree  Rusinterp
23 hrs
  -> сб

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hosing devices


Explanation:
Hosing devices (fire plug) on a berthage/port terminal/wharf for refueling

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shila
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp: possible too
20 hrs
  -> thaks

agree  Olga Simon
6 days