KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

дБн

English translation: dBn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дБн
English translation:dBn
Entered by: Andrei_D

11:14 Jan 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: дБн
Уровень сигнала на выходе АТС составляет 0,5 дБн.
Andrei_D
Russian Federation
dBn
Explanation:
It means "normalized decibel" (and dBa means "adjusted decibel")

The normalized signal level (dBn) calculated ...
www.pruftechnikdirect.com/shock_pulse.html

... n*0 will be tracked by plotting the normalized decibel values. ...
www.ann.jussieu.fr/~plc/ip2.ps.gz
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dBn
Natalie
3dB - decibel.Andrey STULPE


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dBn


Explanation:
It means "normalized decibel" (and dBa means "adjusted decibel")

The normalized signal level (dBn) calculated ...
www.pruftechnikdirect.com/shock_pulse.html

... n*0 will be tracked by plotting the normalized decibel values. ...
www.ann.jussieu.fr/~plc/ip2.ps.gz

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitri Zagorovski: Sounds perfect!
5 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
10 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dB - decibel.


Explanation:
И это, я думаю всем ясно. Вот что такое n - непонятно. Есль ньютоны, то их также трудно привязать к децибелам, как секунды к киллограмам. Может опечатка?
Мой вариант: Output signal rate of...0,5 dB(АТС - если автомат. тел. станция, то automatic trunk box).

Andrey STULPE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12