KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

пакет соток

English translation: пакет сеток


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пакет соток
English translation:пакет сеток
Entered by: James Walker

14:57 Jan 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: пакет соток
ВСН 12-87 Минморфлот СССР

Приложение 5 (Таблица)

Тактико-техническая характеристика генераторов воздушно-иеханической пены средней кратности (ГОСТ 12962-93 и ТУ 78-210-71)

Тип пеногенератора - ГПС-600
Расход пены - 600 л/с
Диаметер пакета соток - 320 м

Что-то не так. Смысл этого параметра "диаметр пакета соток" меня вполне избегает.
James Walker
Typo? 'Suction Screen' or 'Suction Strainer (with a check valve)'
Explanation:
I failed to find any reference to a "сотка", however have a look here:

Пеногенератор ГПС - 600
Сетка всасывающая СВ - 125ХЛ

http://search.rambler.ru/cgi-bin/rambler_search?words=" ...

Генератор четырехструйный **сеточный**

Сетки всасывающие СВ - 100 предназначены для предохранения насоса от попадания посторонних предметов и удержания воды при кратковременных остановках насоса.
Условный проход входной, мм: 100
Габаритные размеры, мм: 240x230x260 Масса, кг: 3, 6

http://search.rambler.ru/cgi-bin/rambler_search?where=2&old_...

Here's a picture of this fitting:
http://www.nais.kiev.ua/armatura2.htm
__________________

As for the English equivalent, I guess it could be something like 'Suction Screen' or 'Suction Strainer (with a check valve)'

*/ Pics of some suction hose fittings
http://www.onestopfire.com/accessories.htm

**/ suction screen to prevent large debris from entering the pump

http://www.on-line-mall.com/firehouse/firehouse_online.htm

***/ Strainer
This attaches to the end of the suction hose that exetends into the water supply. It is an inexpensive attachment and under no circumstances should the pump draw from an open water supply without one. It prevents foreign objects and debris from being drawn into the system. Ingesting something could stop the water flow if you are lucky. Drawing in debris could cost you your expensive pump! Even if drawing water from a swimming pool, failure to use a strainer could eat your pool toys or even the pool liner.

Strainers are often combined with check-valves -- a device that prevents water from leaving the pump (following the rules of gravity) and returning to the lake, river, pool, etc. Once the pump is actually pumping water, this is not a problem. However, when you are first attempting to start the pump or when you shut the pump down briefly to change the hose lay, refuel, or other reason, you may lose the pump's prime and its ability to deliver water. This can be a frustrating problem as it takes time to prime the the pump and does add significant wear to the system as it attempt to prime itself. If your pump will be located any more than a few inches above the water supply, adding a check valve to the suction hose will be beneficial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 19:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thing: James, are you sure it\'s meters, and not mm?
\"Диаметер пакета соток - 320 **м**\"?

Even speaking from general experience of dealing with technical struff, dimensions are normally given in mm, not m. Examples I quoted above seem to prove this point as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 19:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I found it:

**Footvalve and Strainer** for 51 mm (2\") Suction Hose

Designed to operate with any centrifugal pump that is not self-priming. Spring-loaded **check valve**, it has the capability of holding a water head equal to 500 psi (3500 kPa). Provided with a special hole for ease of tying, to prevent suction of **debris**. Specifically designed for use on the MARK-3®, BB-4, Striker II, Ultra-Striker and other pumps with a 2\" (51 mm) NPSH inlet.

http://www.wildfire-equipment.com/Mini-MarkIIFeatures&Option...

Just compare the picture with the one at
http://www.nais.kiev.ua/armatura2.htm
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Dear Natalia,

Thank you so much! I am usually very cautious about assuming that something is a typo just because I do not understand it, but in this case I believe you are right. It must be сетка, not сотка. That is the only way it makes sense. And it had already occurred to me that м should probably be мм. Four points is not nearly enough for the work you have done!

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1пакет [всасывающих] сеток
Mikhail Adamenko
4 +2Typo? 'Suction Screen' or 'Suction Strainer (with a check valve)'
Natalia Bearden
4 +2Honeycombs PackAYP
3 -1One "sotka" = 100 square meters[Removed name]


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
One "sotka" = 100 square meters


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 15:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the translation would be \"diameter of a 100 square meters package = 320 meters\"
?
I wonder what my other colleagues think

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GaryG: sotka can also mean "1/100" or an old unit of measure which is slightly less than a centimeter. At least we're in linear measure now. I don't know why the appendix talks of a stack of these, though
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Honeycombs Pack


Explanation:
I guess in your case «пакет соток» means some honeycomb panel/structure.

Type of Foam Generator (or: Foam Gen/Foamer)- GFS-600
Foam Rate- 600 l/s
Diameter of Honeycombs Pack - 320 m



AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: There's a usage for 'пакет' in plastics technology to denote sandwich-type structural materials, so panel/sheet diameter seems to make good sense. {{see the 1977 English-Russian Dictionary of Polymer Chemistry and Technology}}
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Typo? 'Suction Screen' or 'Suction Strainer (with a check valve)'


Explanation:
I failed to find any reference to a "сотка", however have a look here:

Пеногенератор ГПС - 600
Сетка всасывающая СВ - 125ХЛ

http://search.rambler.ru/cgi-bin/rambler_search?words=" ...

Генератор четырехструйный **сеточный**

Сетки всасывающие СВ - 100 предназначены для предохранения насоса от попадания посторонних предметов и удержания воды при кратковременных остановках насоса.
Условный проход входной, мм: 100
Габаритные размеры, мм: 240x230x260 Масса, кг: 3, 6

http://search.rambler.ru/cgi-bin/rambler_search?where=2&old_...

Here's a picture of this fitting:
http://www.nais.kiev.ua/armatura2.htm
__________________

As for the English equivalent, I guess it could be something like 'Suction Screen' or 'Suction Strainer (with a check valve)'

*/ Pics of some suction hose fittings
http://www.onestopfire.com/accessories.htm

**/ suction screen to prevent large debris from entering the pump

http://www.on-line-mall.com/firehouse/firehouse_online.htm

***/ Strainer
This attaches to the end of the suction hose that exetends into the water supply. It is an inexpensive attachment and under no circumstances should the pump draw from an open water supply without one. It prevents foreign objects and debris from being drawn into the system. Ingesting something could stop the water flow if you are lucky. Drawing in debris could cost you your expensive pump! Even if drawing water from a swimming pool, failure to use a strainer could eat your pool toys or even the pool liner.

Strainers are often combined with check-valves -- a device that prevents water from leaving the pump (following the rules of gravity) and returning to the lake, river, pool, etc. Once the pump is actually pumping water, this is not a problem. However, when you are first attempting to start the pump or when you shut the pump down briefly to change the hose lay, refuel, or other reason, you may lose the pump's prime and its ability to deliver water. This can be a frustrating problem as it takes time to prime the the pump and does add significant wear to the system as it attempt to prime itself. If your pump will be located any more than a few inches above the water supply, adding a check valve to the suction hose will be beneficial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 19:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thing: James, are you sure it\'s meters, and not mm?
\"Диаметер пакета соток - 320 **м**\"?

Even speaking from general experience of dealing with technical struff, dimensions are normally given in mm, not m. Examples I quoted above seem to prove this point as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 19:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I found it:

**Footvalve and Strainer** for 51 mm (2\") Suction Hose

Designed to operate with any centrifugal pump that is not self-priming. Spring-loaded **check valve**, it has the capability of holding a water head equal to 500 psi (3500 kPa). Provided with a special hole for ease of tying, to prevent suction of **debris**. Specifically designed for use on the MARK-3®, BB-4, Striker II, Ultra-Striker and other pumps with a 2\" (51 mm) NPSH inlet.

http://www.wildfire-equipment.com/Mini-MarkIIFeatures&Option...

Just compare the picture with the one at
http://www.nais.kiev.ua/armatura2.htm

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Dear Natalia,

Thank you so much! I am usually very cautious about assuming that something is a typo just because I do not understand it, but in this case I believe you are right. It must be сетка, not сотка. That is the only way it makes sense. And it had already occurred to me that м should probably be мм. Four points is not nearly enough for the work you have done!

Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex_B: or "Paper bag full of 100-ruble bils" :)
5 hrs
  -> :o)>

agree  Victor Yatsishin
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виктор!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пакет [всасывающих] сеток


Explanation:
Сheck the following link: http://karpow.al.ru/ptv/ptvindex7.htm,

It will explain everyting about "сеток" and stuff.

Mikhail Adamenko
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Great resource. Thank you.
2 days 7 hrs