KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

хинное просвечивание

English translation: crosshole survey/method/techniques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:межскважинное просвечивание
English translation:crosshole survey/method/techniques
Entered by: Natalie

03:50 Jan 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / geophysics exploration
Russian term or phrase: хинное просвечивание
geophysics->
electrical exploration->
determining physical and mechanical soil properties, occurs in a list with probing and logging.

I'm thinking this may be a typo, or that "хинное" is the end of a word whose first part is missing (but what word?).

TIA
Alex Lane
crosshole survey/method/techniques
Explanation:
Alex, I strongly suspect, that this "хинное" is rather "жинное", it is the second part of the word "скважинное", i.e. МЕЖСКВАЖИННОЕ ПРОСВЕЧИВАНИЕ. The English equivalent is crosshole survey/method/techniques or borehole-to-borehole survey

For Russian references pls see:

... Наблюдения в горных выработках и
межскважинное просвечивание. ...
www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Haven/4006/geotomo/autoref/

... в скважинах; Межскважинное радиоволновое просвечивание
с многочастотной амплитудно ...
virg.spb.ru/ru/technology/

For English references pls see:

.. tools for probing the Hanford ... seismic tomography; crosshole electromagnetic induction ... 8
Method 9 Date ... geophysical logging and ... of Soil Properties." In ...
vadose.pnl.gov/files/contrepts/01wmconference.pdf

... use of crosshole techniques between ... filled with soil, or completely ... Refined correlation method c: combining ... mass by logging a bore ... several properties and ...
www.rockmass.net/Seismic.pdf

Crosshole Sonic Logging .....
119 10.5 ... Table 11, Soil Nailing ... of Optimum Method ...
www11.myflorida.com/structures/Manuals/sfh2000.pdf
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
That must be it! There is one previous reference, as it turns out, to межскважинное просвечивание in the document, and it makes sense in context.

Thanks, Natalie (and gratitude to all else who responded).

Cheers...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crosshole survey/method/techniques
Natalie
3наклонное просвечивание/oblique incidence
Rostov
2Quinn {{procedure}}David Mitchell
2Could it possibly be "глубинное" просвечивание/зондирование?
Natalia Bearden
2quinine translucence
GaryG
1Cinchona Alkaloid or Cinchona Testctirip


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
наклонное просвечивание/oblique incidence


Explanation:
*наклонное просвечивание(в методе фотоупругости)

...методом Рапид и методом наклонного просвечивания.
Сквозное просвечивание пространственно напряженных...

...Информация в нем получается в результате дополнительного наклонного просвечивания слайда инфракрасными лучами.
http://www.computerra.ru/offline/1999/296/3674/

...Reflection from a Bare Surface at Oblique Incidence.
When light is incident obliquely on an ...



    Reference: http://pent.sopro.tu-chel.ac.ru/k/LRN/0711/opt-geom.htm
    Reference: http://www.kw.igs.net/~jackord/ee/e5.html
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quinine translucence


Explanation:
Per Alford&Alford "khinnyy" = "quinine" or "cinchona" tree/bark;
"prosvechivaniye" has several meanings, including "fluoroscopy", "X-ray flaw detection", "radiographic inspection", and "transillumination".

However, I drew the meaning of "prosvechivaniye" from Kuznetsov's Scientific and Technical Dictionary.
I leave it to you to decide which fits the context better :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Cinchona Alkaloid or Cinchona Test


Explanation:
If хинное IS correct, it may describe the cinchona tree -- found in South America -- and its associated developed white-powder product, cinchona, or quinine (хина/хинин).

Просвечивание (enlightening; making visible or transcluscent) could therefore be "enlightening by use of cinchona (~tree or ~product)"?

Does one use a cinchona product to test soil properties? If so, this could be the "test" performed..?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 05:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(more) And borrowing from GaryG above, is this testing called \"cinchona fluoroscopy\"?

ctirip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Could it possibly be "глубинное" просвечивание/зондирование?


Explanation:
Разработка и совершенствование методов изучения ЕЭМПЗ аудиотеллурического диапазона при глубинных геоэлектрических исследованиях

Глубинное электромагнитное зондирование
Некоторые вопросы электромагнитного просвечивания сейсмоактивных зон
О результатах глубинных зондирований становлением электромагнитного поля и некоторые вопросы электромагнитного просвечивания сейсмоактивных зон


Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Quinn {{procedure}}


Explanation:
One of the old tricks when nothing makes sense is to start looking for proper names.

There are papers by MJ Quinn dealing with metal availability in soils, and some procedure associated with this or other other authors in the field might be the answer you're looking for. I leave it to you to pin it down better...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 08:59:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: Translations into Russian of papers in English on radiowave surveying by transmission between boreholes use \'просвечивание\' to translate \'surveying\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 09:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this has any bearing in your context: there is an R. Quinn who appears to be a leading exponent for use of chirp data for seismic reflection analysis: a typical entry is \"Quinn, R., Bull, J.M. and Dix, J.K., 1998. Optimal processing of marine high-resolution seismic reflection (Chirp) data. Marine Geophysical Researches, 20: 13-20.\"

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crosshole survey/method/techniques


Explanation:
Alex, I strongly suspect, that this "хинное" is rather "жинное", it is the second part of the word "скважинное", i.e. МЕЖСКВАЖИННОЕ ПРОСВЕЧИВАНИЕ. The English equivalent is crosshole survey/method/techniques or borehole-to-borehole survey

For Russian references pls see:

... Наблюдения в горных выработках и
межскважинное просвечивание. ...
www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Haven/4006/geotomo/autoref/

... в скважинах; Межскважинное радиоволновое просвечивание
с многочастотной амплитудно ...
virg.spb.ru/ru/technology/

For English references pls see:

.. tools for probing the Hanford ... seismic tomography; crosshole electromagnetic induction ... 8
Method 9 Date ... geophysical logging and ... of Soil Properties." In ...
vadose.pnl.gov/files/contrepts/01wmconference.pdf

... use of crosshole techniques between ... filled with soil, or completely ... Refined correlation method c: combining ... mass by logging a bore ... several properties and ...
www.rockmass.net/Seismic.pdf

Crosshole Sonic Logging .....
119 10.5 ... Table 11, Soil Nailing ... of Optimum Method ...
www11.myflorida.com/structures/Manuals/sfh2000.pdf


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
That must be it! There is one previous reference, as it turns out, to межскважинное просвечивание in the document, and it makes sense in context.

Thanks, Natalie (and gratitude to all else who responded).

Cheers...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Elegant analysis. A pleasure to run through.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!