KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Crack or Fracture permeability?

English translation: permeability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проницаемость пласта
English translation:permeability
Entered by: Olga Simon

12:50 Feb 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Oil and gas exploration
Russian term or phrase: Crack or Fracture permeability?
Calling all Oil and gas translation specialists. Which translation sounds better in the following context?

Fracture permeability or Crack permeability?

The productive strata are not very thick, have a wide permeability range (including the presence of fracture/crack permeability), a high initial water saturation and are deposited at depths of between 2,300 and 2,900 metres.

P.S. Does this website work with the Cyrillic alphabet? My request came up in the question box as gobbledygook.
Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Fracture permeability is fine
Explanation:
See the original web-site in English:

Black Rock [Oil & Gas Exploration]
... Venture Partners Black Rock Oil & Gas PLC: Pasminco Exploration Ltd ... Exploration ... postulated
to provide fracture permeability to the conventional ...
www.blackrockpetroleum.com.au/pcanning1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 13:01:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще одна ссылка:

Petroleum Flyer
... policy issues; oil and gas exploration; depositional ... minerals; mineral exploration. ... geopressured
aquifers; fracture permeability; application ...
www.geo.utexas.edu/grads/flyers/petrol.html

А с кириллицей, как видите, все работает. Может быть у Вас encoding неправильный поставлен?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 13:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если crack больше нравится, то тоже можно.

... encountered by the oil and gas industry. The ... to new exploration insights. Current ... Pressure
Permeameter, Crack permeability Compaction Effects ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 13:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I use \"Outlook Express\" and my encoding says \"Cyrillic (Windows)\".
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Olga it was very helpful.
I hope I can be of some help to you in the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fracture permeability
Natalie
5 +1Fracture permeability is fine
Olga Simon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fracture permeability is fine


Explanation:
See the original web-site in English:

Black Rock [Oil & Gas Exploration]
... Venture Partners Black Rock Oil & Gas PLC: Pasminco Exploration Ltd ... Exploration ... postulated
to provide fracture permeability to the conventional ...
www.blackrockpetroleum.com.au/pcanning1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 13:01:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще одна ссылка:

Petroleum Flyer
... policy issues; oil and gas exploration; depositional ... minerals; mineral exploration. ... geopressured
aquifers; fracture permeability; application ...
www.geo.utexas.edu/grads/flyers/petrol.html

А с кириллицей, как видите, все работает. Может быть у Вас encoding неправильный поставлен?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 13:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если crack больше нравится, то тоже можно.

... encountered by the oil and gas industry. The ... to new exploration insights. Current ... Pressure
Permeameter, Crack permeability Compaction Effects ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 13:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I use \"Outlook Express\" and my encoding says \"Cyrillic (Windows)\".


    Reference: http://www.blackrockpetroleum.com.au/pcanning1.html
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Olga it was very helpful.
I hope I can be of some help to you in the future.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Quite right, on both counts .....
5 mins
  -> Exactly! It's a matter of personal preferences - I would go with "Fracture Permeability".

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fracture permeability


Explanation:
Examples:
... From an oil and gas exploration standpoint, fracture permeability is a prime requisite: the loss of fracture permeability greatly reduces reservoir potential. ...
www.searchanddiscovery.com/documents/97013/

... locally is a productive aquifer. The ... the Pocono Group range from 5 ... in permeable strata atop the ... distribution of ***fracture permeability***. Erosion is ...
capp.water.usgs.gov/gwa/ch_l/L-text6.html

etc

To see cyrillics properly, please set the proper encoding in your browser (in View options). The encoding used on this site is Win-1251 (or Windows Cyrillic, in Internet Explorer). Please set the encoding first and then type.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: In geology, a fracture is a crack, joint, fault, or other break in rocks - so you can't go wrong with "fracture" since it covers all!
1 hr