KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

система контроля основных параметров бурения

English translation: Main drilling parameters Control System /Control System of the Main Drilling Parameters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:система контроля основных параметров бурения
English translation:Main drilling parameters Control System /Control System of the Main Drilling Parameters
Entered by: Olga Simon

13:47 Feb 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Oil and gas exploration
Russian term or phrase: система контроля основных параметров бурения
Oil and gas translation.
Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Main drilling parameters Control System /Control System of the Main Drilling Parameters
Explanation:
Main drilling parameters Control System

Or

Control System of the Main Drilling Parameters
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and the tip regarding Cyrillic code pages. Both answers were very good but yours fitted better into the context of my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a system for monitoring primary drilling parameters
GaryG
4 -1Main drilling parameters Control System /Control System of the Main Drilling Parameters
Olga Simon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Main drilling parameters Control System /Control System of the Main Drilling Parameters


Explanation:
Main drilling parameters Control System

Or

Control System of the Main Drilling Parameters

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and the tip regarding Cyrillic code pages. Both answers were very good but yours fitted better into the context of my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clive Wilshin: 'kontrol'' is one of the banes of the existence of the Russian-English translator. I'm afraid 'control system' is meaningless translationese here, not English. The contributor who rendered 'kontrol' as 'monitoring was closer in this instance!...:-)
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a system for monitoring primary drilling parameters


Explanation:
I prefer "monitoring" rather than "control" as I suspect the system takes readings rather than manipulates machinery.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Yes: the primary parameter monitoring system... Control is a far less common sense in current tech writing, and it then usually implies quality control or inspection for holding tolerance or settings, etc.
17 mins