KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ДМК

English translation: ROP (rate of preogress)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ДМК
English translation:ROP (rate of preogress)
Entered by: David Sheridan

17:46 Feb 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ДМК
From an oil field survey:
регистрация параметров - вес, давление, ДМК...)
David Sheridan
rate of advance
Explanation:
This is the clearest reference I have found:

Инженерное сопровождение бурения с помощью комплекса КУБ-01

Состав услуг:

Измерение и выдача в процессе бурения в реальном времени инженеру - технологу и персоналу буровой бригады:

· технологических параметров (положение талевого блока; нагрузка на крюк; осевая нагрузка на буровой инструмент; крутящий момент на роторе, частота вращения ротора; крутящий момент на машинном ключе; подача бурового инструмента; параметры бурового раствора - температура, плотность, уровень в приемных емкостях, давление нагнетания, расход в нагнетательной линии и изменение расхода на выходе);

· расчётных параметров (глубина забоя, скорость перемещения талевого блока, скорость проходки (ДМК), число свечей в скважине, непромер, точка замера, время циркуляции бурового раствора);

· информации и сигнализации об аварийных и предаварийных ситуациях по расчётным данным;

· диагностических данных о состоянии оборудования комплекса.

Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the contributions which pointed me in the right direction. I finally found a reference somewhere to "ROP" (rate of progress) and used that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[detailed] drilling-time logSabina Norderhaug
4ДМК - детально-механический каротаж - detailed log of mechanical parameters (incl. penetration rate)
Mary Maksimova
4ДМК - скорость проходки - drilling rateSabina Norderhaug
4rate of advanceDavid Mitchell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rate of advance


Explanation:
This is the clearest reference I have found:

Инженерное сопровождение бурения с помощью комплекса КУБ-01

Состав услуг:

Измерение и выдача в процессе бурения в реальном времени инженеру - технологу и персоналу буровой бригады:

· технологических параметров (положение талевого блока; нагрузка на крюк; осевая нагрузка на буровой инструмент; крутящий момент на роторе, частота вращения ротора; крутящий момент на машинном ключе; подача бурового инструмента; параметры бурового раствора - температура, плотность, уровень в приемных емкостях, давление нагнетания, расход в нагнетательной линии и изменение расхода на выходе);

· расчётных параметров (глубина забоя, скорость перемещения талевого блока, скорость проходки (ДМК), число свечей в скважине, непромер, точка замера, время циркуляции бурового раствора);

· информации и сигнализации об аварийных и предаварийных ситуациях по расчётным данным;

· диагностических данных о состоянии оборудования комплекса.




    Reference: http://www.mte.gov.ru/ntp/no/geofit.htm
David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the contributions which pointed me in the right direction. I finally found a reference somewhere to "ROP" (rate of progress) and used that.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ДМК - скорость проходки - drilling rate


Explanation:
Вот что я нашла на http://www.mte.gov.ru/ntp/no/geofit.htm

Инженерное сопровождение бурения с помощью комплекса КУБ-01
....

· расчетных параметров (глубина забоя, скорость перемещения талевого блока, скорость проходки (ДМК), число свечей в скважине, непромер, точка замера, время циркуляции бурового раствора);

Just a suggestion: Could you please use the term "Oil field production survey". It would help.


    Reference: http://www.mte.gov.ru/ntp/no/geofit.htm
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 20

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ДМК - детально-механический каротаж - detailed log of mechanical parameters (incl. penetration rate)


Explanation:
· расчет скоростей перемещения крюка и инструмента
· расчет **мгновенной, механической скорости проходки и детально-механического каротажа (ДМК)**
· расчет **скоростей проходки** при проработке
http://ims.cnt.ru/stan_sirius.htm

average penetration rate - средняя механическая скорость проходки скважины
(Lingvo 7.0)

Каротаж - метод исследования скважин, в результате которого получают **график**, отражающий изменения в колодце или скважине (в зависимости от глубины) некоторых физических свойств горных пород, таких, как электрическое сопротивление, интенсивность гамма-излучения, плотность или акустическая скорость. (Glossary of Geology, M. Gary, etc., 1978)

I am not sure in the right English equivalent.
ДМК (детально-механический каротаж) could have the mean "detailed (well) log of mechanical parameters". I think, penetration (or sinking?) rate can be only one of them. May be "survey" will be better in your case instead of "log" or "logging".

Translation of some related terms (POLYGLOSSUM II):
log - диаграмма геофизических исследований в скважине, каротажная
диаграмма // регистрировать каротажную диаграмму; проводить каротаж
borehole log - диаграмма геофизических исследований в скважине, каротажная диаграмма
cased-hole log - каротажная диаграмма, зарегистрированная в обсаженной скважине
open-hole log/survey - каротажная диаграмма, зарегистрированная в необсаженном стволе скважины
well log - 1. диаграмма геофизических исследований скважин, каротажная диаграмма

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 07:25:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean it should not be the average penetration rate but diagram representing the depth dependence of instantaneous penetration rate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 13:46:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean it should not be the average penetration rate but should be a diagram representing the depth dependence of instantaneous penetration rate.


    Reference: http://ims.cnt.ru/stan_sirius.htm
Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 day1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[detailed] drilling-time log


Explanation:
Marie is right that ДМК is "детально-механический каротаж" or how it's called here drilling-time log.
This log is used to measure drilling rate, so previous answers are correct too.

You can keep "detailed" if it's important to clarify Russian abbreviation. Otherwise I's skip it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 17:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just one more reference:
http://www.elliottician.com/newsletter/2001/sept5/educate.ht...

Drilling Time log - measures the rate of penetration of the drill bit (ROP) this is usually recorded in meters or feet per second. As long as the drilling parameters stay the same ( revolutions per minute, weight on the bit and bit type ) the only variation in drilling rate is caused by variations in rock type. Sandstones have the fastest drilling rate, shales are intermediate and carbonates the slowest. A change in drilling rate is called a drilling break and usually occurs as the bit penetrates the top of a different rock layer. Drilling breaks usually occur as the bit encounters more porous zones which are easier to drill

DTL is the abbreaviation for Drilling Time Log




    as above
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
1 day13 hrs