KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

шламограмма

English translation: Sludge Diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шламограмма
English translation:Sludge Diagram
Entered by: AYP

17:49 Feb 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: шламограмма
Is there an accepted translation of шламограмма? (Context: шламограмма составлена по результатам анализа фракций шлама…).
Thanks for all the help.
David Sheridan
Sludge Diagram
Explanation:
Sludge Diagram is compiled according to a result of sludge fraction analysis.
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
This was the conclusion I had come to myself. Thanks to everyone for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1-
Natalie
4 +1{{analytic}} sludge fraction distributionDavid Mitchell
3 +1?
James Walker
3Sludge DiagramAYP


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
As far as I know, there is no accepted word шламограмма in Russian as well, it's an example of professional slang. I would translate it as "the diagram of sludge content" or "the results of sludge analysis were presented as a diagram" or something like this.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3904

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
{{analytic}} sludge fraction distribution


Explanation:
Or just sludge fraction analysis.

I don't recall seeing anything better than this....

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Nakashidze
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sludge Diagram


Explanation:
Sludge Diagram is compiled according to a result of sludge fraction analysis.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
This was the conclusion I had come to myself. Thanks to everyone for their input.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
?


Explanation:
Well, what is the context? Maybe it is not sludge, but cuttings.

James Walker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: I agree, Jim, I'm more inclined to think cuttings.
6 hrs