KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

вХДШ Ч УХВПФФХ ЧП ТЦЙ ЙМЙ ЧЕУФЛХ ДБК.

English translation: News


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вестка
English translation:News
Entered by: Jim Otis

15:55 Feb 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Archeology
Russian term or phrase: вХДШ Ч УХВПФФХ ЧП ТЦЙ ЙМЙ ЧЕУФЛХ ДБК.
This is an excerpt from a letter written on birch bark found in an archeological dig located near Novgorod dateing form the 11th century. I am translating an article from Sputnik, March, 1994.
Jim Otis
Be in the rye field on Saturday or let me know otherwise
Explanation:
I may suspect that this is a "love letter". He/she is dating a partner and on Saturday, when people do not work in the fields, the lovers are to meet there quietly. Very romantic and back by some pieces of Russian folklore.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the translation help and the background information. I was having trouble with the word вестка. Also, being an american, I'm not very familiar with Russian folklore, so thanks for that info as well. Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Be in the rye field on Saturday or let me know
Michael Moskowitz
5 +2Be in the rye (field) on Saturday, or let me know otherwise.
Alex Lilo
5 +1Be in the rye field on Saturday or let me know otherwise
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5"Be on the rye field this Saturday, or send me a message."TeddyK
4Be at the rye field on Saturday or give me the...Marcus Malabad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Be in the rye field on Saturday or let me know


Explanation:
Be in the rye field on Saturday or let me know

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
3 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep 'let me know' is good
4 mins

agree  Mary Maksimova
10 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
30 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be at the rye field on Saturday or give me the...


Explanation:
Puzzled as to what a ЧЕУФЛa could be. Could it come from 'ЧЕУФШ' or 'ЧЕФЧШ'?

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: ЧЕУФШ (ЙЪЧЕУФЙЕ, ЧЕУФПЮЛБ, Ф.Е. ЙЪЧЕЭЕОЙЕ, УППВЭЕОЙЕ)... I'm wondering what the deal with the rye field might mean... sounds like a possible tryst :-)
3 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Be on the rye field this Saturday, or send me a message."


Explanation:
Having more context one could be a bit more precise. The first part of the sentence literally reads like "Be in the rye saturday..."

TeddyK
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Be in the rye (field) on Saturday, or let me know otherwise.


Explanation:
Be in the rye (field) on Saturday, or let me know otherwise.

In other words, I think the writing means that someone asks another person to come to the field of rye (I think it is about a field of rye or a place where they process it , etc.) and be there on Saturday, if he is not able to make it by Saturday, he should let him know (possibly even on the same birch tree). This is a request to meet, an appointment.

Vestka is derivative from vest (news) – he asks to let him know if conditions are otherwise

You can also try this: See you in the rye (field), let me know if you can’t make it.


Alex Lilo
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
3 mins

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be in the rye field on Saturday or let me know otherwise


Explanation:
I may suspect that this is a "love letter". He/she is dating a partner and on Saturday, when people do not work in the fields, the lovers are to meet there quietly. Very romantic and back by some pieces of Russian folklore.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the translation help and the background information. I was having trouble with the word вестка. Also, being an american, I'm not very familiar with Russian folklore, so thanks for that info as well. Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
8 mins