KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

монтер линейный технического участка бассейнового управления пути

English translation: Basin waterway authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:монтер линейный технического участка бассейнового управления пути
English translation:Basin waterway authority
Entered by: Yelena Kurashova

04:00 Mar 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Engineering
Russian term or phrase: монтер линейный технического участка бассейнового управления пути
I know монтер линейный is a lineman.
My concern is with "...бассейнового управления пути". What's that?
GaryG
Basin waterway authority
Explanation:
It is an authority managing waterways within a certain basin. See references below:

Беломоро-Онежское государственное ...
... государственное бассейновое управление
водных путей и судоходства. Водные пути ...
belomorsk.karelia.ru/bbk/b_story.htm - 8k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Закон Финансы Налоги
... в действующих ценах. До 1995 года у нас было Волжское
бассейновое управление пути. В 1995 ...
www.zfn.nizhny.ru/archive/001024/?14 - 19k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

"Бассейновое управление" - "basin authority" (www.multitran.ru).
Selected response from:

Yelena Kurashova
Grading comment
Thanks!...to all who replied!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Basin waterway authorityYelena Kurashova
4 +2бассейн=operational area,region; управление пути = reg control board,dept
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Basin Navigation AuthorityKonstantin Lakshin
3 +1basin traffic control authorityDavid Mitchell


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Basin waterway authority


Explanation:
It is an authority managing waterways within a certain basin. See references below:

Беломоро-Онежское государственное ...
... государственное бассейновое управление
водных путей и судоходства. Водные пути ...
belomorsk.karelia.ru/bbk/b_story.htm - 8k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Закон Финансы Налоги
... в действующих ценах. До 1995 года у нас было Волжское
бассейновое управление пути. В 1995 ...
www.zfn.nizhny.ru/archive/001024/?14 - 19k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

"Бассейновое управление" - "basin authority" (www.multitran.ru).

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!...to all who replied!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: I think you're right: it's an overall management system, and not just for traffic control....
5 mins
  -> Thank you! I liked your variant as well, but as you say mine is less specific.

neutral  Oleg Vorobiev: Provided, of course, it is not a coal basin; somehow "линейный" to me suggests a railraod, or a power line, not waterway.mind
9 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Елена, вариант очень хороший. Сомнения только в том, что Олег может быть прав...
1 day12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
бассейн=operational area,region; управление пути = reg control board,dept


Explanation:
бассейн might be "basin" anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 04:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have tried to provide general concepts.David is more precise.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: And more general looks to be the right approach....
17 mins

neutral  Yelena Kurashova: "Бассейновое" в этом контексте - это именно "basin", и ничто иное.
3 hrs

agree  Ira Parsons
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basin traffic control authority


Explanation:
As far as I can tell so far:

It appears that the phrase refers predominantly to the radar-based traffic control systems in the various river basins, with separate management entities for the Lena, Volga, Ob', etc. being referred to in numerous Russian publications. Some include the Управление Водных Путей notion, others parallel your usage, e.g.,

Обское Государственное Бассейновое Управление Водных Путей и Судоходства

...специалисты Северо - Двинского бассейнового управления пути

So it would make sense for lines to be strung throughout whatever basin is dealt with in your job... Will try to pin it down better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 04:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I fiind more detailed discussions, I think Yelena\'s less specific rendering is undoubtedly correct.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 min
  -> Thanks...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basin Navigation Authority


Explanation:
May be a bit too British, but covers both бассейновое and пути.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92