KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Способ водоотвода поверхностных вод принят открытый

English translation: Surface water drainage system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Способ водоотвода поверхностных вод
English translation:Surface water drainage system
Entered by: Olga Simon

10:04 Mar 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Способ водоотвода поверхностных вод принят открытый
Под заголовком "Организация рельефа"
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Surface water drainage system
Explanation:
Surface water drainage system

Полностью согласна с Еленой, просто предлагаю еще один вариант перевода.

Кстати, интернет выдает 8,840 ccылок имеено на surface water drainage.

Surface Water Drainage design in the UK
SURFACE WATER DRAINAGE DESIGN SERVICE UK MICRODRAIN
DESIGNS ATTENTION : DEVELOPERS, ARCHITECTS ...

members.aol.com/Microdrain

SMS - Surface Water Drainage and Hydrodynamic Modeling
The SMS software for hydrodynamic modeling package
provides an interface to ADCIRC, CGWAVE ...

www.bossintl.com/html/sms_tech_info.html

Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
thx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Surface water drainage system
Olga Simon
5 +2The open surface water drain system is accepted.Yelena Kurashova
4The surface water drainage system is open drain.artyan
4Open method of surface water drainage should be accepted.M. R. Rahimi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The open surface water drain system is accepted.


Explanation:
См. ссылки ниже:

USTC&TBA Subsurface and Surface Drainage for Recreational Areas
... Open Drain System Open drains are shallow swales using gravity to move water around
the recreational area. Swales used to collect and conduct surface water ...
http://www.ustctba.com/guidelines-tennis/section1e.html

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M. R. Rahimi: "open system" (method) а не "open surface"
1 hr

agree  David Mitchell: My tendency would be toward "An open surface-water drainage system was adopted, which is pretty much the same thing, but the hyphen eliminates Marik's difficulty and is a common way to deal with ungainly combinations of adjectives.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your useful remark - the hyphen does eliminate all the problems!

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Open method of surface water drainage should be accepted.


Explanation:
my own experience

M. R. Rahimi
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Surface water drainage system


Explanation:
Surface water drainage system

Полностью согласна с Еленой, просто предлагаю еще один вариант перевода.

Кстати, интернет выдает 8,840 ccылок имеено на surface water drainage.

Surface Water Drainage design in the UK
SURFACE WATER DRAINAGE DESIGN SERVICE UK MICRODRAIN
DESIGNS ATTENTION : DEVELOPERS, ARCHITECTS ...

members.aol.com/Microdrain

SMS - Surface Water Drainage and Hydrodynamic Modeling
The SMS software for hydrodynamic modeling package
provides an interface to ADCIRC, CGWAVE ...

www.bossintl.com/html/sms_tech_info.html



Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
thx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. R. Rahimi
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  David Mitchell
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. I always appreciate your opinions.

agree  Ira Parsons
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The surface water drainage system is open drain.


Explanation:

... (ii) "Surface water drainage system" means all natural and man-made elements used
to convey surface water from the first point of impact with the surface of ...
legisweb.state.wy.us/statutes/titles/title16/chapter10.htm

... Surface Water Drainage: · Open and Covered Drains, by width ... 14,050. · Surface Water
Drainage, 200/mІ, 10,730. ... auctions. A more refined method to estimate annual ...
www.fao.org/docrep/T0521E/T0521E0c.htm


artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134