KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

кашированная фольга и "буфлен"

English translation: Backed foil and Foil paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кашированная фольга и буфлен
English translation:Backed foil and Foil paper
Entered by: Olga Simon

13:12 Mar 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: кашированная фольга и "буфлен"
В описании деятельности фирмы, производящей упаковочные материалы.

Спасибо огромное за помощь!
Marina Khonina
Turkey
Backed foil and Foil paper
Explanation:
Каширование - backing.
Буфлен это бумага- фольга.

См также:

Упаковочные материалы
... материалы на основе алюминиевой фольги:
буфлен (бумага-фольга-ПЭ) для ...

www.unipack.ru/info/material/5.html -

Упаковочные материалы. ...
... материалы на основе алюминиевой фольги: буфлен
(бумага-фольга-ПЭ) для упаковки сухих ...

www.calculate.ru/book-mat-13.html

Anything in Stained Glass Foil Page
... 2343, 5/16” Copper Backed Foil, $ 9.95 roll, Buy. 2327, 5/16” Black Backed
Foil, $ 10.95 roll, Buy. 2347, 5/16” Silver Backed Foil, $ 10.95 roll, Buy. ...

www.anythinginstainedglass.com/metals/foil.html

Copper Foil by Venture Tape
... FOIL includes colored foils, New Wave foil and copper foil sheets. Color-backed foil
was developed to overcome the copper edge that shows from the back side of ...

www.sunshineglass.com/rcol/d-metals/foilr.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 13:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По бумаге-фольге = буфлену = foil paper:

Embossed Foil Paper
... Colorful embossed foil paper that adds both texture and shimmer to your projects.
Package of 30 sheets - assortment of colors and textures. Sheet size 8.5\" x 11 ...

shop.store.yahoo.com/racestreet/emfoilpap1.html


Back to the main page
... them with new folds that are in the right direction. It is true that unlike commercial
foil paper, you can rub out unwanted creases without leaving a trace. ...

contract.home.pipeline.com/TISSUEFL.htm

Race Street Paper - Foil paper and holographic papers
Welcome to Race Street Paper! Take ordinary arts and crafts
projects and make them extrordinary ...

www.racestreetpaper.com/

103500 Color Silver Foil Paper Self Adhesive
... Inkjet view 103500 Color Silver Foil Paper Self Adhesive Silver foil paper self-adhesive
with permanent adhesive create beautiful metallic printed labels. This ...

www.rippedsheets.com/inkjet/silver.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 07:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

НЕ НУЖНО переносить французское название в английский язык, как предложено ниже. В английском есть свое слово для этого - Foil Paper.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Ольга, спасибо большое за столь подробный ответ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Backed foil and Foil paper
Olga Simon
4 +2laminated foil and foil paper
GaryG
4буфлен = "buflen" >>
Vladimir Dubisskiy
1masked/matted(mat) foil and "foil paper"AYP


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Backed foil and Foil paper


Explanation:
Каширование - backing.
Буфлен это бумага- фольга.

См также:

Упаковочные материалы
... материалы на основе алюминиевой фольги:
буфлен (бумага-фольга-ПЭ) для ...

www.unipack.ru/info/material/5.html -

Упаковочные материалы. ...
... материалы на основе алюминиевой фольги: буфлен
(бумага-фольга-ПЭ) для упаковки сухих ...

www.calculate.ru/book-mat-13.html

Anything in Stained Glass Foil Page
... 2343, 5/16” Copper Backed Foil, $ 9.95 roll, Buy. 2327, 5/16” Black Backed
Foil, $ 10.95 roll, Buy. 2347, 5/16” Silver Backed Foil, $ 10.95 roll, Buy. ...

www.anythinginstainedglass.com/metals/foil.html

Copper Foil by Venture Tape
... FOIL includes colored foils, New Wave foil and copper foil sheets. Color-backed foil
was developed to overcome the copper edge that shows from the back side of ...

www.sunshineglass.com/rcol/d-metals/foilr.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 13:23:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По бумаге-фольге = буфлену = foil paper:

Embossed Foil Paper
... Colorful embossed foil paper that adds both texture and shimmer to your projects.
Package of 30 sheets - assortment of colors and textures. Sheet size 8.5\" x 11 ...

shop.store.yahoo.com/racestreet/emfoilpap1.html


Back to the main page
... them with new folds that are in the right direction. It is true that unlike commercial
foil paper, you can rub out unwanted creases without leaving a trace. ...

contract.home.pipeline.com/TISSUEFL.htm

Race Street Paper - Foil paper and holographic papers
Welcome to Race Street Paper! Take ordinary arts and crafts
projects and make them extrordinary ...

www.racestreetpaper.com/

103500 Color Silver Foil Paper Self Adhesive
... Inkjet view 103500 Color Silver Foil Paper Self Adhesive Silver foil paper self-adhesive
with permanent adhesive create beautiful metallic printed labels. This ...

www.rippedsheets.com/inkjet/silver.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 07:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

НЕ НУЖНО переносить французское название в английский язык, как предложено ниже. В английском есть свое слово для этого - Foil Paper.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Ольга, спасибо большое за столь подробный ответ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: The usual careful and reliable exposition. Thank you !!!
2 hrs
  -> Thank YOU for your support.

agree  Ira Parsons
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laminated foil and foil paper


Explanation:
954 hits on "laminated foil" in Google. "Foil paper" for "буфлен" stolen shamelessly from Olga's answer :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
8 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
буфлен = "buflen" >>


Explanation:
подтверждая уже предложенное laminated для кашированная (my guess it cam from French cache(r)and means 'covered'-'covered with a layer'),я бы сохранил название "буфлен",перенеся его в англ.вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

say: laminated foil and buflen

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
masked/matted(mat) foil and "foil paper"


Explanation:
каш(ет)ированная фольга – это, скорей всего, фольга с матовой поверхностью/с матовым покрытием.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90