KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

скоростной напор ветра для III ветрового района по СНиП ...

English translation: dynamic wind pressure for wind zone III per SNiP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:скоростной напор ветра для III ветрового района по СНиП ...
English translation:dynamic wind pressure for wind zone III per SNiP
Entered by: GaryG

13:42 Mar 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Detailed Design
Russian term or phrase: скоростной напор ветра для III ветрового района по СНиП ...
Wind velocity head for wind region III as per SNiP ?

Eng. equivalent pls.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
dynamic wind pressure for wind zone III per SNiP
Explanation:
Using the meanings of "skorostnoy" and "napor"
in Callaham's.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wind pressure
Vadim Khazin
4 +1Wind loading for wind zone III per SNiP [Russian National Codes and Standards]David Mitchell
4 +1wind velocity head of 3rd wind zone under the Building Standards and RegulationsMarcus Malabad
4gust velocity for wind zone 3 as per SNiP (building code)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4regarding wind loadingMarcus Malabad
2 +2dynamic wind pressure for wind zone III per SNiP
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wind loading for wind zone III per SNiP [Russian National Codes and Standards]


Explanation:
This is now the official translation of SNiP, I believe, as per

http://www.snip.com/general/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 16:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In part, the context should tell you you if the term would refer to a parameter used in calculating wind load or to the wind load/loading itself. The other answers here may well be preferable for parametrization...

There are many references for wind loading and structural engineering: a few examples\"

Wind Engineering and Building Envelop Research Group

List of Current Research Projects

Wind-driven rain
Wind induced vibration of bridge
Effect of external flow on in-door air quality
Wind loading study

\"wind loads on structures and building cladding\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 16:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At this point, I feel that you should use \"wind loading\" if the design objective is to establish the structure\'s resistance to the action of wind and use \"wind pressure\" if the loading to be withstood is derived from your example phrase.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 16:35:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the formal definition of velocity head from Harcourt\'s Academic Press Dictionary of Science and Technology\"

\"velocity head Fluid Mechanics. a pressure head corresponding to the kinetic energy per unit volume of the fluid; equal to v2/2g, where v is the flow velocity and g is the gravitational acceleration\"

The definition for wind pressure: \"wind pressure Mechanics. the total pressure exerted on a structure by wind\"

For wind load we have a set of design components to be adjusted in accordance with loading from the State of Florida, with some accompanying text:

After Hurricane Andrew ravaged South Florida, legislation was established to improve the structural design for high wind loads and other specific concerns inherent in coastal regions. To obtain a building permit in the state of Florida it is now required that all homes be engineered to accomodate these high wind loads and the appropriate Engineer\'s or Architect\'s Seal be present on plans. In addition, many localities will also require Energy Calculations to certify compliance with Florida\'s Energy Efficiency Standards. Consult your local building department for exact requirements in your area.

Engineering Service Packages include 3 Sets of signed and sealed blueprints, plus the reproducible vellums. Engineering Services include the following:

Foundation Design
Slab Design
Shear Walls
Uploads and Gravity Loads for Roof System
Ties at Support Points
Tiedown Connections to Footings
Headers and Beams
Bearing Wall Locations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 17:05:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the formal definition of velocity head from Harcourt\'s Academic Press Dictionary of Science and Technology\"

\"velocity head Fluid Mechanics. a pressure head corresponding to the kinetic energy per unit volume of the fluid; equal to v2/2g, where v is the flow velocity and g is the gravitational acceleration\"

The definition for wind pressure: \"wind pressure Mechanics. the total pressure exerted on a structure by wind\"

For wind load we have a set of design components to be adjusted in accordance with loading from the State of Florida, with some accompanying text:

After Hurricane Andrew ravaged South Florida, legislation was established to improve the structural design for high wind loads and other specific concerns inherent in coastal regions. To obtain a building permit in the state of Florida it is now required that all homes be engineered to accomodate these high wind loads and the appropriate Engineer\'s or Architect\'s Seal be present on plans. In addition, many localities will also require Energy Calculations to certify compliance with Florida\'s Energy Efficiency Standards. Consult your local building department for exact requirements in your area.

Engineering Service Packages include 3 Sets of signed and sealed blueprints, plus the reproducible vellums. Engineering Services include the following:

Foundation Design
Slab Design
Shear Walls
Uploads and Gravity Loads for Roof System
Ties at Support Points
Tiedown Connections to Footings
Headers and Beams
Bearing Wall Locations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 17:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clumsy fingers make clumsy contributions. Sorry about that !!!

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: see www.aura-nio.noao.edu/studies/loading.html for wind loading
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcus...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wind velocity head of 3rd wind zone under the Building Standards and Regulations


Explanation:
скоростной напор is velocity head or kinetic energy (see first link)

СНиП is an abbreviation of Ctroitelniye Normy i Pravila

see second link for wind zones in a construction context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 14:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got my translation of wind velocity head from the Web site above (it\'s from the Russian Space Agency) and from my Ru>En tech dictionary. You have to ask David where he got his translation...David?


    Reference: http://www.sciteclibrary.com/eng/catalog/pages/1172.html
    Reference: http://www.waitakere.govt.nz/CnlSer/bl/proprecords/winzones....
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: As a foundational parameter, absolutely. Terminology is so sloppy that we have: "Wind Pressure Study: determine local wind loads, suctions or pressures by combining data from wind tunnel testing with statistical models of the local wind climate"!!!
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regarding wind loading


Explanation:
See link below. It's about wind loading on antennas. Not your context but related enough to elucidate on the subject of wind loading.

It seems that wind loading refers to the "condition" or "state" experienced by structures when encountering wind. It does not correspond to the "Napor" (velocity) spoken about in the Russian text.


    Reference: http://sina.sharif.ac.ir/~barkeshli/antennas/review/9510_015...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wind pressure


Explanation:
As per Dict-ry for Building and Construction in 4 languages, 1985.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Yes: that's the total pressure on a structure, and is equivalent to the wind load/loading. The terms are used with just about equal frequency, so I guess Mr. Hobson should choose ;-))
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni
10 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dynamic wind pressure for wind zone III per SNiP


Explanation:
Using the meanings of "skorostnoy" and "napor"
in Callaham's.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Entirely correct as a design parameter...
19 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gust velocity for wind zone 3 as per SNiP (building code)


Explanation:
Actually SNiP means Building Code? you may use Russian building code (SNiP), etc.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408