KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Удельное сцепление (глины)

English translation: specific cohesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Удельное сцепление (глины)
English translation:specific cohesion
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

04:41 Mar 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Удельное сцепление (глины)
Свойства грунта
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
specific cohesion
Explanation:
hope it may help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 23:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cohesion=The internal resistance of individual soil particles to separate from one another.
http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/sea/pubs/93-30/glossary.html

http://ce.ecn.purdue.edu/~yzhu/project/theory

Selected response from:

xxxBrainworks
Grading comment
Thank you, Tatiana and Oleksandr, and special thanks to David and Vadim for the explanations. It did help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specific cohesionxxxBrainworks
5cohesion intercept...
Vadim Khazin
4 +1Specific (clay) adhesionAYP
4unit cohesion
Tatiana Gribova
3adhesivity/cohesivityDavid Mitchell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specific cohesion


Explanation:
hope it may help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 23:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cohesion=The internal resistance of individual soil particles to separate from one another.
http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/sea/pubs/93-30/glossary.html

http://ce.ecn.purdue.edu/~yzhu/project/theory



xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thank you, Tatiana and Oleksandr, and special thanks to David and Vadim for the explanations. It did help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Palmyra
10 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit cohesion


Explanation:
Строительный словарь.

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specific (clay) adhesion


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adhesivity/cohesivity


Explanation:
Another possible take on this particular set of concepts, which is (once again) context dependent. My feeling here is that this the usage is for per-unit adhesion or cohesion. In general, specific adhesion refers commonly to specificity for a particular adhesion substrate. In the question at hand, adhesion would be correct if the topic pertains to clay adhering to something other than itself, cohesion would be correct if it is adhering to itself, i.e., resists crumbling, etc...

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cohesion intercept...


Explanation:
or just "cohesion"; the specialist will understand it. When talking about geotechnical soil properties, there is no "adhesion". In scientific literature you may find "cohesion intercept" because this is a certain portion on the shear resistance axis of the corresponding diagram, but for practical reasons it is just "cohesion". In Russian the terms «сцепление» and «удельное сцепление» are used interchangeably, so this adjective does not bear here any additional information.


    it's my profession
Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 570