KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

тепловые извещатели

English translation: heat detector; temperature sensor


04:39 Mar 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: тепловые извещатели
Система обнаружения пожара.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:heat detector; temperature sensor
Explanation:
Тепловой извещатель is 'heat detector', according to 'Новый Большой Русско-Английский Политехнический Словарь', Г. Чакалов. However, depending on context, 'temperatur sensor' for a fire fighting system might be better.
Selected response from:

alex mosalsky
Grading comment
thanx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2heat detector; temperature sensoralex mosalsky
5a rate-of-rise detector
oldnick
5fire detector=термоизвещатель, сигнализатор пожара-this is it
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Heat detectors
Natalia Bearden
4Thermal/heat annunciatorsAYP


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heat detector; temperature sensor


Explanation:
Тепловой извещатель is 'heat detector', according to 'Новый Большой Русско-Английский Политехнический Словарь', Г. Чакалов. However, depending on context, 'temperatur sensor' for a fire fighting system might be better.

alex mosalsky
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
1 hr

agree  helena590
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heat detectors


Explanation:
"Heat detectors monitor room temperature to provide an alarm in the event of fire. The recalled heat detectors can fail to operate properly, not detecting the presence of fire. "

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ctirip
28 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire detector=термоизвещатель, сигнализатор пожара-this is it


Explanation:
какое уродливое слово "извещатели" притащили в русский язык..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thermal/heat annunciators


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a rate-of-rise detector


Explanation:
I quote Britannica:
These include heat-sensitive devices, which are activated if a specific temperature is reached; a rate-of-rise detector, which is triggered either by a quick or a gradual escalation of temperature; and smoke detectors, which sense changes caused by the presence of smoke, in the intensity of light, in the refraction of light, or in the ionization of air.

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22