KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Негостированные метизы

English translation: non-standardized metalware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:негостированные метизы
English translation:non-standardized metalware
Entered by: marfus

13:28 Mar 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Негостированные метизы
не знаю, к чему это относится. Может тоже к опорам ВЛ.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
non-standardized metalware
Explanation:
Или hardware...
Selected response from:

Alex Pchelintsev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6non-standardized metalware
Alex Pchelintsev
4 +2non-GOST metalware
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Bastard hardwareAYP
4nonstardized wire products
Jack Slep


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non-standardized metalware


Explanation:
Или hardware...

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palmyra: по мне так очень логичная фраза :)
20 mins

agree  helena590
22 mins

agree  xxxAzazello
1 hr

agree  GaryG: My preference is "hardware"
2 hrs

agree  David Mitchell: I think Gary has the right idea, and 'custom hardware' might be the closest to US usage.
2 hrs

agree  forward
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-GOST metalware


Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 17:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because it might comply with other standard, but not GOST

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
6 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bastard hardware


Explanation:
Метизы = metae, sundries, hardware

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: good one [you should have said "metalware" instead]
156 days
  -> thanks

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonstardized wire products


Explanation:
"metizy" should be translated as wire products - wire nails, wire fence, concrete reinforcement, bale ties,wire rope, wire springs, bridge wire, etc.
The definitions for metizy and wire products given below in the references are almost identical. Metal products is also given for Metizy in the Russian and English tables of content in Russian metallurgical journals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 23:25:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! nonstandardized, i.e., not conforming to State Standards (GOST)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 23:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long day - I also meant wire products not metal products is given for Metizy......


    Tolkovyi Metallurgicheskii Slovar, The Making, Shaping, and Treating of Steel (United States Steel Corp)
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126