KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

внешняя линейная станция

English translation: line station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:внешняя линейная станция
English translation:line station
Entered by: marfus

14:00 Apr 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / airports
Russian term or phrase: внешняя линейная станция
8.3. Выполнение техобслуживания инженерно-техническим персоналом внешней линейной станции авиапредприятия.
ТО воздушного судна выполняется ИТП внешней линейной станции , если она создана в данном загранаэропорту и имеет персонал, допущенный к самостоятельному ТО соотв. типа ВС.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
line station
Explanation:
A search of Google reveals that "line stations" are contractor operated and do not (normally) belong to the airline. Therefore, I believe that внешняя in this instance may be omitted. See especially the SR Technics Web Site, which points out they have "line stations" worldwide and the services they provide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 16:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should note that line stations do not provide only aircraft maintenance; therefore, that word should not be used in the translation.
Selected response from:

Roy Cochrun
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1external line stationYelena Kurashova
4 +2overseas line maintenance station
Natalia Bearden
4 +1line station
Roy Cochrun
4logistics (or service) line station at the destination airport
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external line station


Explanation:
См. www.multitran.ru:

линейная станция - line station

См. использование термина:

jobNET
... America Airlines, National Airport, Washington, DC 11 ... internal and external systems,
including ... up initial line maintenance station. ? Run-up ...
www.westga.edu/~coop/resumes/JOBNET-RESUME.64.html



Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Otis
8 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overseas line maintenance station


Explanation:
Aircraft Maintenance

Engineering and Maintenance Department of Volga-Dnepr Airlines has developed an efficient aircraft maintenance system to support worldwide charter operations and maintans airworthiness of our aircraft. This allows our aircrews to operate away from base for extended periods.
Thanks to the excellent maintenance function, Volga-Dnepr is capable to maintain airworthiness at a high level and repair its aircraft anywhere in the world within the shortest time possible.

Our Shannon-based subsidiary, Volga-Dnepr Airlines (Ireland), performs all types of scheduled maintenance on An-124-100 and IL-76 aircraft.

Our **overseas line maintenance station** in Sharjah (UAE) offers maintenance and repair services to third-party operators of ex-Soviet-built Tupolev TU-154, TU-154M, Ilyushin IL-76, Antonov AN-12, AN-26 and AN-32 aircraft (with Tupolev TU-204 and IL-96T to be added in the future).

<...> In an effort to provide help to other operators of Russian equipment, the airline offers consulting services and technical assistance, including sales of a full range of spare parts and components.

Volga-Dnepr Ireland
Поскольку более 50% наших уважаемых Заказчиков расположены **по обе стороны Атлантического океана**, в 1996 году мы пришли к выводу о том, чтобы разместить **линейную станцию технического обслуживания** на пути из Европы в Америку и оперативно проводить все работы по поддержанию летной годности нашего парка, максимально оперативно откликаясь на Ваши запросы.

"Волга-Днепр Ирландия" - дочернее предприятие ЗАО Авиакомпания "Волга-Днепр" работает над расширением собственной глобальной сети технического обслуживания воздушных судов российского производства.

"Волга-Днепр Ирландия" уже создала две станции техобслуживания:
- в аэропорту Шеннон (Ирландия)
- в аэропорту Шарджа (ОАЭ)

Считая поддержание высокого уровня безопасности полетов одной из своих самых приоритетных задач, "Волга-Днепр" постоянно уделяет большое внимание техническому состоянию своих воздушных судов, их своевременному и качественному обслуживанию, ремонту и модернизации.

Именно в этом авиакомпания видит ключ к достижению высокой степени готовности своего авиапарка и сокращению времени простоя его на земле.

Линейные станции технического обслуживания сертифицированы ГС ГА РФ, укомплектованы квалифицированным персоналом и имеют соответствующую производственную базу, необходимую для выполнения всего комплекса работ по техническому обслуживанию самолетов Ан-124-100, Ил-76, Ан-26, Ан-12, Ан-32, Ту-154 и Ту-154М. В 2001 году планируется организовать модульные ремонты двигателей Д-18Т на базе в Шенноне.

Система поддержания летной годности и организованная схема доставки запчастей и агрегатов, включая авиационные двигатели, позволяет нашей компании в течение 48 часов восстановить летную годность ВС в любой точке мира.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Небольшое дополнение по вариантам употребления:

Seven months and one fleet type into the implementation of its Integrated Diagnostic System, Air Canada\'s **line maintenance** workers already see huge benefits from the young program <...>
During climb-out, a fault message appears on the flight deck, warning the pilots of a minor problem that won\'t force a route change now, but should be communicated to **line maintenance** in Vancouver nonetheless <...>
Line mechanics at all Air Canada **domestic line stations** have access to the system <...>
In addition, Air Canada plans to start tying **stations** in the U.S. and **overseas** into IDS this year.
http://www.aviationnow.com/content/publication/om/200104/om7...

AVIATION MAINTENANCE (U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal Aviation Administration)

Nature of the Work Aircraft mechanics employed by the **airlines** perform either **line maintenance** work; i.e., routine maintenance, servicing, or emergency repairs at airline terminals; or major repairs and periodic inspections at an airline\'s overhaul base. Aircraft mechanics employed in general aviation do maintenance and repair work similar to airline mechanics; however, the equipment they service is generally smaller in size but may be just as complex.

http://www.nw.faa.gov/ats/zdvartcc/Careers/am.html


    Reference: http://www.vda.com.ru/eng/p-to.shtml
    Reference: http://www.vda.com.ru/eng/vd-i.shtml
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ttagir: overseas maintenance line station? :-)
38 mins
  -> Основным устойчивым сочетанием является line maint., остальное - вариации на тему: overseas/domestic, station (optional). Поэтому разрушать "ядро" словосочетания не хотелось бы

agree  David Mitchell
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: I am quite impressed that my Ru-EN translation is quoted on the KudoZ as a reference:))
13 hrs
  -> You must be kidding! Wow, that's neat, thanks, I was so happy when I found it! Ну вот Вы и вошли в анналы, так сказать :о)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line station


Explanation:
A search of Google reveals that "line stations" are contractor operated and do not (normally) belong to the airline. Therefore, I believe that внешняя in this instance may be omitted. See especially the SR Technics Web Site, which points out they have "line stations" worldwide and the services they provide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 16:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should note that line stations do not provide only aircraft maintenance; therefore, that word should not be used in the translation.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/
    Reference: http://www.srtechnics.com/services/line_products.htm
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logistics (or service) line station at the destination airport


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408