KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

разработки и доработки

English translation: design and refinement


15:27 May 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: разработки и доработки
4. Разработка. В состав работ по разработке входит разработка интерфейсов и выполнение доработок Розничных Систем (в том числе тестирование и приемка этих доработок и разработок)
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
English translation:design and refinement
Explanation:
This is a toss-up in the software industry: development and design tend to be used synonymously for programs, but design is the choice for interfaces. In both cases, refinement is the term favored for the tweaking phase, if the writer isn't bold enough to say 'tweaking' outright...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 13:45:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks !!
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4developments and modificationsAnna Launay
4 +2designs and modifications
GaryG
4 +1С учетом предыдущих ответов
Oleg Rudavin
5Development and completions
Abdelkhakim Odekh
4interface design and Retail Systems redesign
Remedios
4Design and debuggingAYP
4design and refinementDavid Mitchell
4design and development, customizationOleg Lebedev
4development /revision
IgorD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development /revision


Explanation:
development /revision разработка/доработка



IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
designs and modifications


Explanation:
There are other possibilities for "designs" but this seems to work here

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.
11 hrs

agree  xxxJulia Vaynzo
15 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
developments and modifications


Explanation:
developments and modifications

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
20 mins

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson
31 mins

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
1 hr
  -> СПАСИБО ВСЕМ!

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
С учетом предыдущих ответов


Explanation:
...предлагаю такой вариант перевода куска:
inteface design development and modification (тут немного непонятно, где Retail Systems вставлять, перед interface или modification)(including design and modification testing and acceptance/commissioning)
Удачи!
Олег


Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Development and completions


Explanation:
Development and completions

Abdelkhakim Odekh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design and development, customization


Explanation:
Design and development. The design and development phase includes interface design and development and customization of Retail Systems(?) (including acceptance testing).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:59:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, можно и так перевести (чтобы избавиться от повторений includes/including):

Design and development. The design and development phase includes interface design and development, customization of Retail Systems(?), and acceptance testing.

Oleg Lebedev
PRO pts in pair: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design and refinement


Explanation:
This is a toss-up in the software industry: development and design tend to be used synonymously for programs, but design is the choice for interfaces. In both cases, refinement is the term favored for the tweaking phase, if the writer isn't bold enough to say 'tweaking' outright...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 13:45:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks !!

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Design and debugging


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface design and Retail Systems redesign


Explanation:
Устойчивое выражение: interface design and redesign.

Еще часто встречается design and adjustment


    Reference: http://www.havenks.com/service_usability.shtml
Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511