KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

В качестве меры активности катализатора была выбрана температура, при которой...

English translation: The temperature at which ... was selected as the measure of the


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В качестве меры активности катализатора была выбрана температура, при которой...
English translation:The temperature at which ... was selected as the measure of the
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

03:02 May 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / catalysis, chemistry
Russian term or phrase: В качестве меры активности катализатора была выбрана температура, при которой...
scientific report
Tanya
The temperature at which ... was selected as the measure of the
Explanation:
catalyst's activity.

If the direct approach works...
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The temperature at which ... was selected as the measure of the
Michael Tovbin
4 +2The temperature at which ... was selected as a measure of the catalyst's activity.Charov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The temperature at which ... was selected as the measure of the


Explanation:
catalyst's activity.

If the direct approach works...

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
4 mins

agree  Charov
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The temperature at which ... was selected as a measure of the catalyst's activity.


Explanation:
Inverting the sentence as I have suggested makes the translation more readable (I think).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 03:21:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, mtovbin, for duplicating your response. It had not been displayed yet when I wrote mine.

Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs