KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Всю фразу, пжлст (титановое пр-во)

English translation: On the so-called titanium sponge basis...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:На основе так называемой титановой губки... (см. дальше)
English translation:On the so-called titanium sponge basis...
Entered by: Remedios

09:26 May 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / due diligence report
Russian term or phrase: Всю фразу, пжлст (титановое пр-во)
Не могу красиво сплести:

"*** производит на основе так называемой титановой губки титановый прокат, а также титановое литье, которое используется в авиастроении всеми производителями авиационной техники".

Спасибо!
Remedios
Kazakhstan
On the so-called titanium sponge basis...
Explanation:
On the so-called titanium sponge basis, (it) produces titanium rolled stock and also titanium castings, which are used in the aircraft industry by all producers of aircraft equipment.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1On the so-called titanium sponge basis...
Jack Doughty
4from titanium spongeDavid Mitchell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On the so-called titanium sponge basis...


Explanation:
On the so-called titanium sponge basis, (it) produces titanium rolled stock and also titanium castings, which are used in the aircraft industry by all producers of aircraft equipment.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054
Grading comment
Thank you so much Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from titanium sponge


Explanation:
But it's only 'so-called' in Russian (and then just from time to time), as a direct borrowing, so the preference would be to omit that qualifier from the translation as merely confusing to one reading the end product. The standard usage in the English literature is, e.g.,

"Appendix H TITANIUM SPONGE SPECIFICATIONS The following material is an excerpt from US National Stockpile Purchase specification ...."

Titanium -- Past, Present, Future
Chapter 10: Titanium Supply, Demand
National Academies Press

-------------
In the Japanese literature


titanium sponge (batch), titanium sponge. Types of Titanium Sponge
which we can offer to you are as follows: 1.Titanium Sponge ...

www.sumitomocorp.co.jp/o-hitetsu/titanium.htm

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259