KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

компактность

English translation: Compactness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:компактность
English translation:Compactness
Entered by: Olga Simon

12:00 May 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: компактность
компактность
ogo
Compactness
Explanation:
O.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 12:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Без контекста сказать подойдет ли здесь перевод \"density\" невозможно. Все-таки \"compactness\" более всеобъемлющий термин. Или пусть все предложение дают.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 12:33:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На дополнение Gary:

Компактность - она и в Африке компактность, а \"density\" можно и как \"плотность\" понять ненароком.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Прошу прощения, что контекст не был приведён. Всем спасибо за ответы.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Compactness
Olga Simon
4 +3...
Yelena.
4 +2compactibility
Fernando Muela
4density; compactibility; tightness
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Compactness


Explanation:
O.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 12:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Без контекста сказать подойдет ли здесь перевод \"density\" невозможно. Все-таки \"compactness\" более всеобъемлющий термин. Или пусть все предложение дают.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 12:33:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На дополнение Gary:

Компактность - она и в Африке компактность, а \"density\" можно и как \"плотность\" понять ненароком.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Прошу прощения, что контекст не был приведён. Всем спасибо за ответы.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Nikita Kobrin
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  GaryG: Callaham's also gives "density","compressibility (of information)", "cohesion"
14 mins
  -> We do not have any context wwhatsoever. Therefore I chose to stick to something rock solid that can not be misunderstood. Density can mean "плотность" as well. And thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
51 mins

agree  Iren
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...


Explanation:
density, compactness, tightness, portability


Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
50 mins

agree  Iren
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compactibility


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Fresh Concrete Rheology - Recent Developments - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... and mobility. Stability is linked to bleeding and segregation. Compactibility is
equivalent to density, while mobility is linked to internal friction angle ...
ciks.cbt.nist.gov/~garbocz/materialscience2000/ node1.htm - 4k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

landresources.montana.edu/lres453/Midterm98.txt - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... 2. (4 pts.) Why is soil wetness important in applications where compactibility
is a consideration? At what specific level of soil wetness is compactibility ...
6k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

LSP Report LS7019 - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... Soil compactibility is dependent on soil texture, with well graded
soils compacting more tightly than poorly graded soils. ...
res2.agr.ca/initiatives/manurenet/ env_prog/lsp/rep7019.html - 10k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
16 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
17 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
density; compactibility; tightness


Explanation:
To chose one out of Olga's and my variants it's necessary to have context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 12:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В данном случае, не имея контекста, мы все занимаемся бессмысленным делом - просто гадаем на кофейной гуще. Очень странно слышать такой вопрос от профессионала.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244