KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Пульсирующий поток и реверсивное движение моющего шарика.

English translation: Pulsating flow and reversing motion of the washing ball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Пульсирующий поток и реверсивное движение моющего шарика.
English translation:Pulsating flow and reversing motion of the washing ball
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:04 May 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Пульсирующий поток и реверсивное движение моющего шарика.
Из тех. описания: " Более высокая эффективность мойки, достигаемая за счёт пульсирующего потока и реверсивного движения моющего шарика."
ogo
Pulsating flow and reversing motion of the washing ball
Explanation:
Could be "reversible" motion but this would imply that its direction of rotation could be set, and I think it is more likely that it just reverses itself.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pulsating flow and reversing motion of the washing ball
Jack Doughty
4pulsating flux/flow and reciprocating/reciprocal motion of washing ball.AYP
4Pulsing stream and reverse movement(s) of the washing ball
Olga Simon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pulsing stream and reverse movement(s) of the washing ball


Explanation:
Один из вариантов.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pulsating flow and reversing motion of the washing ball


Explanation:
Could be "reversible" motion but this would imply that its direction of rotation could be set, and I think it is more likely that it just reverses itself.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: "Pulsating" seems more likely here
10 mins
  -> More likely than what. Do you mean leave it at "pulsating" and forget about the "reverse motion", since the "pulsation" implies moving first one way & then the other?

agree  Сергей Лузан: And "flow" seems more likely than "stream" here.
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yuri Geifman
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iren
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulsating flux/flow and reciprocating/reciprocal motion of washing ball.


Explanation:
пульсирующий поток = pulsating flow/flux

движение возвратно-поступательное (реверсивное) = reciprocating/reciprocal motion


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90