KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

весовая норма железнодорожного маршрута

English translation: weight limit of the railroad route


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:весовая норма железнодорожного маршрута
English translation:weight limit of the railroad route
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:21 May 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: весовая норма железнодорожного маршрута
Объем единовременной сливо-наливной операции не должен превышать установленной весовой нормы железнодорожного маршрута.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
weight limit of the railroad route
Explanation:
The load for a one-time draining and filling operation must not exceed the set weight limit for the railroad (or British English, railway) route.

I would not normally translate норма as limit, but that is what it must be here, so I think it makes it clearer to use it. It must be intended to prevent freight overloading load-limited bridges etc.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3weight limit of the railroad route
Jack Doughty
4authorized load limitxxxBrainworks
2weight norms/standards of the railroad linectirip


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
weight norms/standards of the railroad line


Explanation:
"The capacity of simultaneous confluency and conveyance operations cannot exceed established weight norms (standards) of the railroad line."

(i.e., that total weight of these two operations cannot exceed the established norms)

?

ctirip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weight limit of the railroad route


Explanation:
The load for a one-time draining and filling operation must not exceed the set weight limit for the railroad (or British English, railway) route.

I would not normally translate норма as limit, but that is what it must be here, so I think it makes it clearer to use it. It must be intended to prevent freight overloading load-limited bridges etc.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
1 hr

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Victor Yatsishin
21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized load limit


Explanation:
Authorized load limit of the freight railroad route

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104