KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Термины внизу

English translation: linear reinforced concrete; anchor foundation plate; tie (bolts)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Линейный железобетон; опорно-анкерная плита; стяжка
English translation:linear reinforced concrete; anchor foundation plate; tie (bolts)
Entered by: marfus

03:36 May 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Термины внизу
Линейный железобетон:
- Опорно-анкерная плита
- Стяжка
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
См. ниже
Explanation:
Linear reinforced concrete:
- Anchor foundation plate
- Tie (bolts)
Стяжки могут обзываться по-разному.
Удачи!
Олег
См.
... 1 1 7 Foundation Bolting Foundation Anchor Plate If you don't have working room above the mud sill to drill straight down, you can secure the mud sill to the ...
www.ci.san-leandro.ca.us/pdf/4Bolt.pdf
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2См. ниже
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1-AYP
4"covering"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
См. ниже


Explanation:
Linear reinforced concrete:
- Anchor foundation plate
- Tie (bolts)
Стяжки могут обзываться по-разному.
Удачи!
Олег
См.
... 1 1 7 Foundation Bolting Foundation Anchor Plate If you don't have working room above the mud sill to drill straight down, you can secure the mud sill to the ...
www.ci.san-leandro.ca.us/pdf/4Bolt.pdf

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Есть рациональное зерно. И не одно.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Опорно-анкерная плита = support-anchor plate
Стяжка = tie-rod


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  oldnick: СТЯЖКОЙ ТАКЖЕ НАЗЫВАЮТ ТОНКИЙ СЛОЙ БЕТОНА МЕЛКОЙ ФРАКЦИИ НА ПРОМ. ПОЛАХ И Т.Д.
3 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: agree with oldnik
6 hrs

agree  David Mitchell: The fine-consist layer referred to is generally termed the "finish layer"
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"covering"


Explanation:
"строительная" (как в замечании) выше.
другие "tie, rod, brace" (less likely here)
винтовая - turn buckle,
Проволочная - stay wire

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276