KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

a sentence

English translation: to ensure


19:17 Jun 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: a sentence
обеспечение подачи под перевозку металлолома навалом бествиндечных судов с допустимыми размерениями: конечная осадка не более 8.5 м, длина не более 150 м.
Yelena.
United Kingdom
English translation:to ensure
Explanation:
To ensure supply of non-tweendeck vessels for shipment of metal scrap in bulk, with the following permissible dimensions: draft loaded not more than 8.5 m, LOA (length overall) not more than 150 m.

Примечание: Конечная осадка - это что-то новое. Имеется в виду или осадка в грузу (draft loaded), или осадка по корме (max. draft aft). Обязательно должна быть указана, осадка в какой воде - пресной или морской.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 05:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Под \"конечной\" осадкой скорее всего подразумевается
предельная осадка (в грузу) - еще называют
maximum sailing draft (draught)
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to ensure
Vidmantas Stilius
4-AYP
4 -1It is necessary to ensure that the disposition of the...xxxjerryk
2to safeguard the shipment of scrap metal on board...steven tucker


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It is necessary to ensure that the disposition of the...


Explanation:
scrap metal on the ship conforms to the following specifications: final height no more than 8.5 meters, length no more than 150 meters.

Just trying a direct translation.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  myrafla: I'm sorry, may I make an observation: it's rather about provision of бествиндечных судов to transport bulk scrap metal and the dimensions of those non-twindeck vessles than disposition of scrap metal. Thanks.
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to ensure


Explanation:
To ensure supply of non-tweendeck vessels for shipment of metal scrap in bulk, with the following permissible dimensions: draft loaded not more than 8.5 m, LOA (length overall) not more than 150 m.

Примечание: Конечная осадка - это что-то новое. Имеется в виду или осадка в грузу (draft loaded), или осадка по корме (max. draft aft). Обязательно должна быть указана, осадка в какой воде - пресной или морской.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 05:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Под \"конечной\" осадкой скорее всего подразумевается
предельная осадка (в грузу) - еще называют
maximum sailing draft (draught)

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell
50 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: (draft: UK English spelling would be draught)
1 hr
  -> Yes, sure.

agree  AYP
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to safeguard the shipment of scrap metal on board...


Explanation:
ships lacking internal storage spaces/facilities, these (or such) ships are restricted to the following permissable dimensions: a draught no greater than 8.5 meters and an overall length not to exceed 150 meters.

"tvindek" - prostranstvo vnutri korpusa
korablya mezhdu palubami.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 02:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More likely at the start would be \"for safety reasons\".


    Rossiiskii istoriko-bytovoi slovar', A. L. Nalepin (chief editor); Moscow, 1999, pg. 450.
steven tucker
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
The support of supply of non-tweendeck vessels for shipment of scrap in bulk, with the following permissible dimensions: load draught not more than 8.5 m, extreme length/length overall (LOA) not more than 150 m.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90