KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

АТМ-магистраль

English translation: Asynchronous Transfer Mode Trunk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:АТМ-магистраль
English translation:Asynchronous Transfer Mode Trunk
Entered by: Maka Berozashvili

14:27 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: АТМ-магистраль
Другой характерной особенностью автоматизации компаний отрасли являются развитые телекоммуникационные инфраструктуры, многие из которых базируются на высокопроизводительных АТМ-магистралях.
Demo
Asynchronous Transfer Mode Trunk
Explanation:
ATM, or "fast packet" - A method for the dynamic allocation of bandwidth using a fixed-size packet (called a cell).

Selected response from:

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Asynchronous Transfer Mode Trunk
Maka Berozashvili
3 +1Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) backbonectirip
4-xxxBrainworks


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Asynchronous Transfer Mode Trunk


Explanation:
ATM, or "fast packet" - A method for the dynamic allocation of bandwidth using a fixed-size packet (called a cell).




    Reference: http://wombat.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?Asynchronous+Tr...
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaroslav Starunov
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty: You entered this while I was finding it!
5 mins
  -> Jack, this time a was faster lol, Thanks

agree  mk_lab
3 hrs

agree  xxxBrainworks
9 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
АТМ Asynchronous Transfer Mode режим асинхронной передачи
Спецификация, относящаяся к стандартам сетей Ш-ЦСИО (B- ISDN). Обеспечивает режим ретрансляции ячеек (пакетов фиксированной длины в 53 байта). Технология АТМ основана на принципе асинхронного временного мультиплексирования в едином физическом канале связи множества виртуальных соединений с различными характеристиками трафика (синхронных или асинхронных соединений, с постоянными или переменными скоростями). В качестве среды передачи можно использовать витую пару или волоконно-оптический кабель.




    Reference: http://www.instaltek.ru/project/Info/dictionary/A/
xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) backbone


Explanation:
As I understand it, what you may be looking for is the name for the network infrastructure, vice the means by which data is transferred. In the case of the former, магистраль may be best translated as "backbone [network]."


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/779/largeent/design/atm_bac...
    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/B/backbone.html
ctirip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
8 mins
  -> сб!