International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

шарнирно-сочлененная труба и телескопическое устройство

English translation: articulated tube and telescopic device


05:42 Jun 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: шарнирно-сочлененная труба и телескопическое устройство
Для сливо-наливных эстакад легковоспламеняющихся и горючих жидкостей следует применять бесшланговые наливные и сливные устройства. Для этих целей, как правило, должны применяться устройства в виде системы шарнирно-сочлененных труб и телескопических устройств.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:articulated tube and telescopic device
Explanation:
Another possible option:

-telescopic joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(instead of \'device\')
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4articulated tube and telescopic device
Yakov Tomara
4 +1systems of jointed pipes and telescopic devicesHiman
4...system of joint articulated pipes and interpenetration assemblies...
mk_lab


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
articulated tube and telescopic device


Explanation:
Another possible option:

-telescopic joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(instead of \'device\')

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Iren
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  David Mitchell: Perhaps 'articulated pipe extended telescopically' would serve here...
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks. It's necessary to see the drawings to say for sure. Those were two separate phrases in the source text.

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
systems of jointed pipes and telescopic devices


Explanation:
я думаю так!

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...system of joint articulated pipes and interpenetration assemblies...


Explanation:
...system of joint articulated pipes and interpenetration assemblies...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2331