KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

строительные конструкции

English translation: architectural designs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:строительные конструкции
English translation:architectural designs
Entered by: Matthew Schlecht

19:23 Jun 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: строительные конструкции
an engineering term, in this particular context, relating to railways, but may be a general engineering term
PIngalls
architectural designs
Explanation:
Google finds websites for your phrase showing architectural CAD software
Selected response from:

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped out with this. Looking at the context, this seems the best fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7Building structures
Jack Doughty
4 +1structural modules//prefab modulesDavid Mitchell
4 +1structural unit, building structure
Olga Demiryurek
4structural unitsAYP
4structural membersxxxBrainworks
4architectural designsMatthew Schlecht


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Building structures


Explanation:
This is a likely translation, but there could be several different ways of translating this depending on the context ("prefabricated structural elements" is another possibility which comes to mind).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots: I always use this variant.
29 mins

agree  Iren
3 hrs

agree  AYP
8 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
14 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day10 mins

agree  Milana_R
1 day3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural designs


Explanation:
Google finds websites for your phrase showing architectural CAD software


    Reference: http://www.cadmaster.ru/articles/11_wect.cfm
Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped out with this. Looking at the context, this seems the best fit.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural members


Explanation:
or
structural units
construction structures

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural modules//prefab modules


Explanation:
There are several usages for this sort of terminology, and several of the above are also possible. It all depends on your specific local context, but I throw this one in as possible for railways.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The 2nd is possible sometimes.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks....

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural units


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural unit, building structure


Explanation:
Lingvo

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The 2nd.
5 hrs