KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

планирование путевого хозяйства

English translation: railway facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:путевое хозяйство
English translation:railway facilities
Entered by: PIngalls

19:26 Jun 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: планирование путевого хозяйства
an engineering subject, in this case related to railroads - I am not sure of the correct translation of "xozyaistvo" in this context
PIngalls
Planning Railroad Track Facilities
Explanation:
путевое хозяйство = track facilities (e.g. in Lingvo 7.0), but I think "railroad" should be added for clarity.
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
The use of the term "facilities" certainly fits with what I've seen elsewhere on this subject. Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Planning Railroad Track Facilities
Vadim Khazin
4railway equipment managementxxxBrainworks
4right-of-way routingDavid Mitchell
4planning/design of/for the transportation industryMatthew Schlecht
4planning the track
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning/design of/for the transportation industry


Explanation:
хозяйства can be economy, plantation/farm, industry, etc.

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning the track


Explanation:
Or planning the track network. Refers to track element of railways as opposed to rolling stock.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Planning Railroad Track Facilities


Explanation:
путевое хозяйство = track facilities (e.g. in Lingvo 7.0), but I think "railroad" should be added for clarity.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
The use of the term "facilities" certainly fits with what I've seen elsewhere on this subject. Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep! xozyaistvo includes everything concerning track maintenance
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Iren: Railroad Track Facilities Planning
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Himan: track facilities однозначно!
14 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right-of-way routing


Explanation:
...bubbling up from some distant memory

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
railway equipment management


Explanation:
-

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104