KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

здания на железнодорожном транспорте

English translation: railway buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:здания на железнодорожном транспорте
English translation:railway buildings
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

19:31 Jun 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: здания на железнодорожном транспорте
engineering related to railroads - I am tempted to translate as "Structures in Railway Transportation" but I would welcome any other suggestions, especially if there is a standard translation
PIngalls
railway buildings
Explanation:
station buildings and railways staff cottages
Selected response from:

xxxBrainworks
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Structure in Railroad TransportationMatthew Schlecht
4 +1railway buildingsxxxBrainworks
4Railway-related buildingsJames Duck
4railroad building
Yaroslav Starunov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
railroad building


Explanation:
тех. железнодорожное здание


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Structure in Railroad Transportation


Explanation:
the plural 'structures' sounds strange in English in this context, but may sound natural to the Russian ear.

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Railway ancillary structures works for this...
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: with David Mitchell "Railway ancillary structures". See my comment below.
1 day13 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Railway-related buildings


Explanation:
I agree with Yuri. Could use a little more context. But, lacking that, my initial reaction would be something along the lines of "railway-related buildings," "railway-related structures," etc.

James Duck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
railway buildings


Explanation:
station buildings and railways staff cottages

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "railways staff cottages". Exactly. I see them every day out of the windows of my flat & on weekends when riding to dacha. They've got even vegetable gardens there!
1 day11 hrs