KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ãèäğîıíåğãåòèê

English translation: small hydroelectric power plants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:малая гидроэнергетика
English translation:small hydroelectric power plants
Entered by: Natalie

15:44 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ãèäğîıíåğãåòèê
как перевести "малая
гидроэнергетика"?

всем спасибо, заранее!
doritoniac
United States
small hydroelectric power plants
Explanation:
beyond that more context is required
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2small hydroelectric power plants
Michael Tovbin
4smaller hydropower stations
Sergey Gorelik
4Small-Scale Hydro Power SystemsLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small hydroelectric power plants


Explanation:
beyond that more context is required

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burravoe Ltd
2 mins

agree  Gringer: You said it all.
14 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Small-Scale Hydro Power Systems


Explanation:
ENERGY::Search::inform.db
Small-Scale Hydro Power Systems-Малая гидроэнергетика
http://www.energy-efficiency.ru/edu/indexadv.phtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RED\", Oct. 1995 - Small Hydro Power in Africa
... constructing and maintaining small hydro power systems. ... www.sei.se/red/red9510b.html -


The Wonderful World of Renewable Energy
... of energy are economically feasable in small scale ... by giant conversion systems such
as the hydro ... such as lighthouses to village scale power systems. ...
www.wind-power.com/

Environmental Protection Agency
... Micro-hydro. Micro-hydro systems are small scale (less than 100 kilowatts) and ... Hydro
power ... Small-scale hydro schemes can be used to supply power in remote ...
www.env.qld.gov.au/sustainable_energy/ publicat/water_hydro.htm

ENERGY FACTS: HYDRO-ELECTRIC POWER
... Small scale and low head hydro capacity will ... turbine production, lowers the costs
of hydro-electric power at ...
www.iclei.org/efacts/hydroele.htm


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smaller hydropower stations


Explanation:
Не уверен в том, что касается западной промышленности, но в отношении российской электроэнергетики Power Plants относится только к крупным станциям типа ГРЭС. Станции меньшей мощности называются именно power stations.
Как вариант "малых" можно дать 'low capacity'

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361