KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

контрольно-измерительная аппаратура

English translation: monitoring and measuring equipment


17:10 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: контрольно-измерительная аппаратура
Hydro electric plants
doritoniac
United States
English translation:monitoring and measuring equipment
Explanation:
Or just "monitoring equipment"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Spasibo!
"Monitoring" luchshe chem "contorlling."
K tomu je vy ne upustili i vtoruyu chast termina: "measuring."

Ostalnym toje spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Instrumentation & Control
Lale
4 +1monitoring and measuring equipment
GaryG
5control equipment
Natalie
5 -1Instrumentation
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control equipment


Explanation:
I would use this one, though there are other possibilities:
control equipment, inspection [instrumentation] equipment, test(ing) equipment, control instrumentation

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Tovbin: Это значит "оборудование управления". "Control instrumentation" - КИП в контуре управления. "Test(ing) equipment" - испытательное оборудование.
3 mins
  -> Сорри, не поняла упрека: как это можно перевести control equipment как "оборудование управления" ???

agree  Yelena.
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Instrumentation


Explanation:
100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Всем сомневающимся:

контроль - monitoring

control - управление

From Merriam Webster online:

contro (device)

a device or mechanism used to regulate or guide the operation of a machine, apparatus, or system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:04:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: control

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ELynx: Instrumentation бывает разное!
8 mins
  -> но во всех технических документах (кстати перевожу сейчас один такой документ) пишут именно так. Кстати, дайте пример другого значения.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitoring and measuring equipment


Explanation:
Or just "monitoring equipment"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Spasibo!
"Monitoring" luchshe chem "contorlling."
K tomu je vy ne upustili i vtoruyu chast termina: "measuring."

Ostalnym toje spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Instrumentation & Control


Explanation:
Стандартное выражение для КИПиА - Instrumentation & Control, 100%

Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova: or "Controls and Instruments" (как мне чаще всего встречалось).
23 hrs

agree  Remedios
3 days14 hrs