KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Руководство

English translation: Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Руководство
English translation:Management
Entered by: Oyra

08:32 Jul 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Руководство
Вот такая еще вещь меня смутила (отсутствием контекста, к сожалению). Под одним заголовком "О компании" идут такие разделы:

Company Profile
Background
Business Strategy
Руководство (!!!!!!!)
Our Standards
Our Customers
Company Structure
АВС in St. Petersburg
Career Opportunities
Contacts

Что это может быть за руководство? Глупый вопрос, понимаю. Как наиболее нейтрально его перевести, когда я не знаю, о чем речь? Manual? Guidelines?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Management
Explanation:
Under this section, you may usually find personal profiles of top managers, i.e. CEO, CFO, COO, etc.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Ну ничего себе! 8-) Вот заработалась, забыла, что "руководство" - это еще и management. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Management
Vladimir Pochinov
4Company Management
Remedios


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Management


Explanation:
Under this section, you may usually find personal profiles of top managers, i.e. CEO, CFO, COO, etc.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Ну ничего себе! 8-) Вот заработалась, забыла, что "руководство" - это еще и management. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

agree  Irina Ivanova
1 min

agree  Yelena.
2 mins

agree  Sara Noss
3 mins

agree  zmejka
18 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: or "Company Officers" (see US company profiles).
32 mins

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
43 mins

agree  Burravoe Ltd
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: A common formula seen on websites is: Key staff
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company Management


Explanation:
не похоже, чтобы это был Manual ;-)

А нельзя уточнить у клиента?

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511