International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

кордон

English translation: edge of dock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кордон
English translation:edge of dock
Entered by: James Walker

20:29 Jul 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: кордон
Возвышение кордона причального фронта гавани на защищенной от волнения акватории устанавливается сравнительным расчетом по основной и поверочной нормам.

Инженерно-геологические условия по линии кордона проектируемых причальных сооружений представлены на чертежах ... (Unfortunately, I don't have the drawing.)
James Walker
Berth/mooring edge/front
Explanation:
I would say berth edge elevation, as mooring front seems to be associted with X-xx-long almost invariably.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Grading comment
That's what it looks like to me. At first I thought that it is some structural element, but after reading more it seems to be just a line.

Thank you, Konstantin. Thanks to everyone!

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10cordon
Сергей Лузан
4 +2barrier
Jack Slep
4 +1ledgement
rapid
4 +1Berth/mooring edge/frontKonstantin Lakshin
4boundary (line) or border
Irene Chernenko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cordon


Explanation:
be sure. Sounds literal, but it's so. I checked 5 dictionaries & found architectural meaning of it.
Good luck, James Walker!
Re.: 19. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: often used with "of police officers", but why not?
13 mins
  -> In Englisg explanatory dics. In mine - architectural meaning. Thanx.

agree  rapid
21 mins
  -> Thanx for your permanent support .

agree  cbetaru
24 mins
  -> Thanx for your permanent support .

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
28 mins
  -> Thanx for your permanent support .

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Похоже, да.
37 mins
  -> Именно так - сам удивился. В английских толковых этого не было. Thanx for your permanent support .

agree  xxxxeni: That's it.
41 mins
  -> Надеюсь, что так. Thanx for your permanent support .

agree  AYP
6 hrs
  -> Thanx for your permanent support .

agree  Yuri Dubrov
8 hrs
  -> Thanx for your permanent support, DJ.

agree  Dash
10 hrs
  -> Thanx for your permanent support .

agree  Himan
11 hrs
  -> Thanx for your permanent support .

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ledgement


Explanation:
Is has also architectural meaning. I think in this context it can be too.
http:www.multitran.ru and English-Russian Polytechnical Dict.
Good luck.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barrier


Explanation:
cordon sounds nice, but I'd go with barrier, which is what a cordon is, and my old R-E/E-R Arcitectural and Constuction Terms Dictionary (1961) gives "kordon" and "zastava" as equivalent. For what it's worth...


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  rapid
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, rapid!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boundary (line) or border


Explanation:
By analogy with the borders of a country - to indicate a delineation.

Cordon is perhaps more a marker to keep out.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Berth/mooring edge/front


Explanation:
I would say berth edge elevation, as mooring front seems to be associted with X-xx-long almost invariably.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
That's what it looks like to me. At first I thought that it is some structural element, but after reading more it seems to be just a line.

Thank you, Konstantin. Thanks to everyone!

Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: from what I have read, кордон is the very edge of the pier. For those in doubt, do a search on rambler for "кордон причала" and see what comes up. Костя, приветствую.
12 mins