KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ДПЗ = дополнительный полетный загружатель

English translation: ->


19:50 Aug 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aircraft crash investigation
Russian term or phrase: ДПЗ = дополнительный полетный загружатель
For once the document tells me what the abbreviation stands for, but I don't know the English for it. I would imagine it is something like power steering in a car, applied to an aircraft control column.
В ходе расследования выявлено несоответствие технической документации на ремонт и техническую эксплуатацию самолетов Ту-154М в части регулировки подключения дополнительного полетного загружателя (ДПЗ) в канале тангажа. Имеются несоответствия в величине хода колонки штурвала «на себя» до подклыучения ДПЗ (-80 +/- 5 мм, вместо -65 +/- 5 мм).
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:->
Explanation:
Well, it seems I am unable to find a term too, but I can at least imagine what it is.
The first and the principal device in controlling the attitude of the plane is the elevator (руль высоты, РВ) which is sometimes implemented as a whole-piece turning horizontal stabilizer (стабилизатор).
During most stage os flight, to maintain stable flight of the aircraft, it is needed to apply some force to the control column to equlibrate the forces and to make the aircraft fly a straigh line. This is usually done by trimmers, which hold the elevator in the required position. This lets the pilot not to sit grasping the column all the time. Sometimes there is a need to impose some more constant force. That's for this "полетный загружатель" is used.

As Tu-154 (if I am not mistaken) uses a reversible power-assisted control system (обратимое бустерное управление), the need for such a device exists. In an irreversible system, such a device will be probably of no use, as no force is transferred from the elevator back to the contorl column.

I don't know, though, what "дополнительный" means in this case, since I really don't know why there should be two such devices.

Will try to find an explanation for this. Seems like there's no hope to quickly find an English equivalent, though it must exist.

P.S. "Power steering" is used there, but this полетный загружатель is something that acts on the pilot's side of the control system, not in the middle. And it's certainly not the whole "power steering" system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 21:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it seems I\'ve got a copy of Tu-154 Manual, at least the Flight Manual part of it (РЛЭ). Will try to find out what \"дополнительный\" means, while you are trying to find the term :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 22:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, at least I found when they turn it on and how they do it. I\'ve read activities from start-up to take-off and found that they should before taxi turn on \"Бустерные системы 1,2,3\", then \"полетный загружатель\" (turn on also). After take off it says that trimming should be done by trimmers. (\"в процессе уборки закрылков усилия на колонке штурвала снимайте триммированием руля высоты\" etc.)

So now I believe that загружатель is a part of the booster systems, and that \"Auxiliary booster\" might work. Will keep reading, though :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 22:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At last! Загружатель is a device that applies forces to the control column so the pilot feels the aircraft!!
==
В систему управления РВ включены два пружинных загружателя, взлетно-посадочный включен постоянно и полетный - отключаемый.

Взлетно-посадочный загружатель создает нагрузки на колонках штурвалов, полетный загружатель ограничивает отклонение РВ в полете созданием дополнительной нагрузки на колонках штурвалов
== uff, tired of typing.

I think this is enough to conclude that:
1. it is used to apply additional force in flight so that pilot will have to try harder to make a rough move (but during landing and takeoff high maneuverability is appreciated, so it is turned off)
2. the дополнительный полетный загружатель may well mean simply the полетный загружатель, because полетный загружатель is additional to the constantly-on взлетно-посадочный загружатель.

so, what would be the term?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 22:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I\'m starting to embarass everyone, but it seems I\'ve found it :))

Maybe it\'s a... \"in-flight elevator feel actuator\" or \"auxiliary in-flight ...\"

Please go to http://www.737flightsim.com/737center.html
and a fragment here:
==
On larger aircraft, when a pilot operates a device to actuate various control surfaces on the aircraft he is actually initiating action on two devices. His control column moment initiates the actuation of powered units that furnish the power needed to move the control surfaces, and it also actuates feel devices that resist movement of the control column to give the pilot, the feel of the movement.

One well-known means for providing the feel device calls for the combination of hydraulic actuators and a spring arrangement. The two units work together.

For normal takeoff and landing, the feel force must be low enough to allow one handed control operation.
===
Selected response from:

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I hesitate to go against Roy Cochrun's advice, but I like "actuator" (having found this word in the reference I gave in a note, in a context which looks relevant), so I will go For Alex's answer, which includes this word. I'm not adding it to the glossary, as it may not be a definitive answer.
Thanks to others, particularly IreneN who put a lot of effort into this. A при чем тут Винни-Пух? I know he once flew through the air hanging on to a balloon - are you saying that was "fly-by-wire"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Auxillary flight data load (activation)xxxIreneN
3 +3->
Alex Volovodenko
3Load Sensor
Roy Cochrun
3flight instrument reader
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 -1Accessory/supplementory in-flight chargerxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Accessory/supplementory in-flight charger


Explanation:
Just a guess:
дополнительный полетный загружатель= Accessory/supplementory in-flight charger

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: what about "additional on-board loader" and you're taking this flight... :-))
7 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auxillary flight data load (activation)


Explanation:
Sounds like some software module taking care of attitude control, and set to interfere when manual command violates certain pitch (roll, yaw) setpoint. In this case looks like the wrong setpoint was chosen in the first place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 21:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turns out to be nothing like it. Well, since this is a piece of hardware having no translated term in any of ~10 disctionaries, I\'ll keep searching further to pull myself out of the hole...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 21:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sergib.al.ru/review/sst/3/crash_1.htm

Летчики берут штурвал «на себя», однако исправить положение не могут, так как штурвал упирается в
дополнительный (полетный) загружатель, ограничивающий ход «на себя»

Из полученных объяснений спеца:

Considering the mass of modern aircrafts and the force required to control it, the steering is indirect, and pilot/steering column is \"connected\" to actuators via hydraulics controlled by electronics. To make sure that after the motion the control column will not \"recoil throwing the pilot out of the window\", this загружатель provides a certain resistance. Hopefully I made some sence out of it. The term загружатель, however, sounded strange to the graduate of \"the hornet nest of Soviet rocketeers\" (Voenmech\"). Jack, this is a \"cold-war\" time quite fron the U.S. source.

Рискну еще раз сесть в лужу:

Auxillary load controller


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 21:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 22:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I saw that too. I also found \"переключатель загружателя руля направления и руля вращения\".


Actually, I see no problem with auxiliary load controller.

Jack, kick in! We need a native speaker!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 01:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Такое впечатление, что Винни-Пух назвал бы эту штуку \"правильный нагружатель\", и был бы прав!

А еще по ходу узнала интересное выражение - fly by wire. Так американские авиаинженеры и пилоты коротко называют процесс, который я попыталась изложить \"во первой строке\" пояснения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 15:08:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jack, Винни-Пух тут непосредственно не причем. В русском варианте он поет песенки, в которых дает смешные, буквальные и наивные, но по-своему точные названия.

Fly by wire - jargon for indirect steering (above). Your question was an interesting challenge.

Best, Irina

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: attitude?
31 mins
  -> With the exception that the answer is entirely wrong, yes, attitude means ориентация, пространственное положение.

neutral  Alex Volovodenko: actually, nothing like it.
33 mins
  -> Right, please read the above. I appreciate your politeness being "neutral"

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: sounds good,- though I'd say supplementary
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир. Публично признаю: лопатки статора - ПРАВИЛЬНО!

agree  AYP
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
->


Explanation:
Well, it seems I am unable to find a term too, but I can at least imagine what it is.
The first and the principal device in controlling the attitude of the plane is the elevator (руль высоты, РВ) which is sometimes implemented as a whole-piece turning horizontal stabilizer (стабилизатор).
During most stage os flight, to maintain stable flight of the aircraft, it is needed to apply some force to the control column to equlibrate the forces and to make the aircraft fly a straigh line. This is usually done by trimmers, which hold the elevator in the required position. This lets the pilot not to sit grasping the column all the time. Sometimes there is a need to impose some more constant force. That's for this "полетный загружатель" is used.

As Tu-154 (if I am not mistaken) uses a reversible power-assisted control system (обратимое бустерное управление), the need for such a device exists. In an irreversible system, such a device will be probably of no use, as no force is transferred from the elevator back to the contorl column.

I don't know, though, what "дополнительный" means in this case, since I really don't know why there should be two such devices.

Will try to find an explanation for this. Seems like there's no hope to quickly find an English equivalent, though it must exist.

P.S. "Power steering" is used there, but this полетный загружатель is something that acts on the pilot's side of the control system, not in the middle. And it's certainly not the whole "power steering" system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 21:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it seems I\'ve got a copy of Tu-154 Manual, at least the Flight Manual part of it (РЛЭ). Will try to find out what \"дополнительный\" means, while you are trying to find the term :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 22:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, at least I found when they turn it on and how they do it. I\'ve read activities from start-up to take-off and found that they should before taxi turn on \"Бустерные системы 1,2,3\", then \"полетный загружатель\" (turn on also). After take off it says that trimming should be done by trimmers. (\"в процессе уборки закрылков усилия на колонке штурвала снимайте триммированием руля высоты\" etc.)

So now I believe that загружатель is a part of the booster systems, and that \"Auxiliary booster\" might work. Will keep reading, though :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 22:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At last! Загружатель is a device that applies forces to the control column so the pilot feels the aircraft!!
==
В систему управления РВ включены два пружинных загружателя, взлетно-посадочный включен постоянно и полетный - отключаемый.

Взлетно-посадочный загружатель создает нагрузки на колонках штурвалов, полетный загружатель ограничивает отклонение РВ в полете созданием дополнительной нагрузки на колонках штурвалов
== uff, tired of typing.

I think this is enough to conclude that:
1. it is used to apply additional force in flight so that pilot will have to try harder to make a rough move (but during landing and takeoff high maneuverability is appreciated, so it is turned off)
2. the дополнительный полетный загружатель may well mean simply the полетный загружатель, because полетный загружатель is additional to the constantly-on взлетно-посадочный загружатель.

so, what would be the term?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 22:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I\'m starting to embarass everyone, but it seems I\'ve found it :))

Maybe it\'s a... \"in-flight elevator feel actuator\" or \"auxiliary in-flight ...\"

Please go to http://www.737flightsim.com/737center.html
and a fragment here:
==
On larger aircraft, when a pilot operates a device to actuate various control surfaces on the aircraft he is actually initiating action on two devices. His control column moment initiates the actuation of powered units that furnish the power needed to move the control surfaces, and it also actuates feel devices that resist movement of the control column to give the pilot, the feel of the movement.

One well-known means for providing the feel device calls for the combination of hydraulic actuators and a spring arrangement. The two units work together.

For normal takeoff and landing, the feel force must be low enough to allow one handed control operation.
===



    Reference: http://www.testpilot.ru/review/sst/3/crash_1.htm
Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
I hesitate to go against Roy Cochrun's advice, but I like "actuator" (having found this word in the reference I gave in a note, in a context which looks relevant), so I will go For Alex's answer, which includes this word. I'm not adding it to the glossary, as it may not be a definitive answer.
Thanks to others, particularly IreneN who put a lot of effort into this. A при чем тут Винни-Пух? I know he once flew through the air hanging on to a balloon - are you saying that was "fly-by-wire"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Alex, what do you think (see above)
9 mins
  -> well, I'd be careful with the suggested term, but the explanation is excellent :)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
59 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flight instrument reader


Explanation:
considering the situation (crash, i mean) and using nice En-Ru Dict on civil aviation

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Load Sensor


Explanation:
полетный загружатель is translate as "in-flight load feel mechanism" in Russo's Russian-English Aerospace Dictionary, but I don't find anything like that elsewhere (and is sounds awkward.) What I do find used is "load sensor." There are numerous Web sites. They are used on aircraft, helicopters and spacecraft.

At http://www.seds.org/pub/info/newsletters/spaceviews/text/spa... it says, for example, "Dynamic Load Sensor ('to measure crew forces
and movements...within the shuttle').

And at http://www.nzhgpa.org.nz/forms/nzhgtowmanual.pdf "The system must have a reliable load sensor to detect
any changes happening to the hang glider in flight whilst under tow"

Good luck on this one, Jack.


    Reference: http://www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/2001/07(July)/23-Jul-200...
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149